• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

GF2 ultra. When will it toast?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

moonunit

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Location
Essex, England
When I got it, my Chaintech GF2 ultra was set at 240/458, and I just recently started to test its mettle.
I've now got as far as 300/500 - no graphical anomalies.

How much further is it likely to go?
Given that it has an exhaust blower providing fairly violent cooling of ram and processor, is more likely to burn up without warnings like instability and graphical glitches?

I don't know what ram it came with, pesky heatsinks in the way.
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
Burning a GPU is very unlikely, that is if you still have good airflow on your system (In this case you have one of those exhaust PCI blowers)...

Just make sure everything is on secure or you can even upgrade to better stuff if you want like a crystal orb, AS3, copper ramsinks w/ Alumina Adhensive.
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
moonunit said:
When I got it, my Chaintech GF2 ultra was set at 240/458, and I just recently started to test its mettle.
I've now got as far as 300/500 - no graphical anomalies.

How much further is it likely to go?
Given that it has an exhaust blower providing fairly violent cooling of ram and processor, is more likely to burn up without warnings like instability and graphical glitches?

I don't know what ram it came with, pesky heatsinks in the way.


clock the core back to default speed and clock the ram higher. the core speeds dont matter, I speak from experence
 

Angry

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Re: Re: GF2 ultra. When will it toast?

Overclocker550 said:



clock the core back to default speed and clock the ram higher. the core speeds dont matter, I speak from experence

No, not exactly, I dont think nvidia would be realising cores/cards with faster core and memory if upping the core didnt help in speed.
And why is everyone else upping the core and ram...Yes it is true that upping the ram gives more performance boost than the core but upping the core does help reguardless of what card it is.
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
upping the core only helps on geforce3's and the tnt series. my geforce2mx gives me 1fps less if I underclock the core from 175MHz to 100MHz or as low as itll go, dont remember. upping the ram gives nearly linear performance increase. no need to waste heat by upping the core.
 

]-[itman

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2001
Location
Arizona
Overclocker550 said:
upping the core only helps on geforce3's and the tnt series. my geforce2mx gives me 1fps less if I underclock the core from 175MHz to 100MHz or as low as itll go, dont remember. upping the ram gives nearly linear performance increase. no need to waste heat by upping the core.

Just so you know, not all GF2's are like that. On my GF2Ti, my core oc gives me about 100 more points in 3dmark. Of course my RAM oc gives me about 300 but still, that extra 100 points is nice to have.
 

Maximus Nickus

Senior Shaman
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Location
Milton Keynes, U.K.
The Core creates the Relevant Data
The Memory transmits it to the Relevant place.

You need to maintain a sequence between the two, ie don't have one oc'ed 100Mhz the other 5Mhz, otherwise the difference will cause Graphical Abnomalities, (Artifacts).

Ferrari f50 is right as G'2s are limited by their internal architechture so even if they are clocked way higher than before only slight increases in Performance are given.


Maximus Nickus
 
OP
M

moonunit

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Location
Essex, England
I've reached maximum now. I ran out of slider bar at 315MHz!

Final limits were reached at 315/520.
3Dmarks went up from stock by about 50 points, maybe a little more.

Changes in ram didn't seem to make a helluva lot of difference.
I suspect there's a lot of potential for tweaking.

Thanks for your input everyone!
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
actually, you can overclock the ram slightly more if you dont overclock the core due to the heat the core makes. and that extra ram speed more than makes up for the core speed. I never even bother clocking the core. I use quake3 as a benchmark. 3dmark is just synthethic. I used to get 700marks in 3dmark 2000! but I got 50fps in quake3. now I get about 2000 marks in 3dmark 2001 and almost 100fps in quake3. real game performance and 3dmark are two different ballparks