• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Got My New Extreme Today. 4.7ghz Stable. 4.8ghz on the fence. Pics inside.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
So all the issues my brother and I had before are finally over. I have the new cpu and board. Did some basic settings below and stress tested. Passed a 1 hour test easy, ran the test a second time and grabbed the screenshot.

1. vcore = 1.385 in bios
2. system agent = 1.2
3. vccio = 1.2
4. dram = 1.36

How much headroom do I have left? I then did a 4.8ghz run. It failed twice. Here is the second fail screenshot. I have the vcore set to 1.420 for the second test but left the other voltages untouched from the first test. Based on the pictures, what can I do to stabilize the 4.8ghz overclock? Is it pushing too much is my concern.

Also while 4.7ghz is stable @ 1.41-1.42 vcore. I need help to figure out why if I overclock my ram to 3466 MHz the cpu stress test becomes unstable and the vcore isn't enough. Why is this happening?

Thanks in advance for all the help guys. much appreciated.

EDIT: I remember Earthdog said that the readings taken directly from the board are much more trustworthy than the software in the pictures below. I have the Asus Extreme which has the utility that reads all info from the board directly and displays it. It shows a constant 1.42-1.43 on the cpu vcore even though the pictures below show the software has readings of 1.440 & 1.456. What do you guys think? The utility more accurate than the software? Its plugging into the board directly and has sata power.

Edit #2: Cinebench results added.

Single Core = 202
Regular test = 960 (only 180 behind my 8 core mac pro xenon!)
 

Attachments

  • 4.7_1.385_stable.JPG
    4.7_1.385_stable.JPG
    842.4 KB · Views: 130
  • 4.7_1.420_fail.JPG
    4.7_1.420_fail.JPG
    845.8 KB · Views: 124
  • cb_test.JPG
    cb_test.JPG
    253.9 KB · Views: 115
  • single_cb.JPG
    single_cb.JPG
    251.6 KB · Views: 115
Last edited:
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
You most likely will need better cooling to achieve 2.8+ stable.

its on water now. OC utility shows 1.425-1.440 stable at idle 1.41. So I guess that's the LLC on Auto doing its thing? Pics below. Are these settings/results safe? Also I have the vcore set to 1.425 in bios.
 

Attachments

  • 4.8_1.425_cpu_pass.JPG
    4.8_1.425_cpu_pass.JPG
    877.7 KB · Views: 111
  • 4.8_1.425_cpu_pass_2.JPG
    4.8_1.425_cpu_pass_2.JPG
    884.8 KB · Views: 115
Last edited:

OptyTrooper

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Location
Missouri
Your v-core is fine assuming temps are in check. Having said that water is not likely to net 4.8 unless you got a cherry chip.
 
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Your v-core is fine assuming temps are in check. Having said that water is not likely to net 4.8 unless you got a cherry chip.

Temps seem to be in the mid to high 80's. Usually around 84-87. Would you consider this to be good enough? I also watch the OC panel on the front of the computer. What temp should be the highest reading on the OC panel where you would consider me to clock down to 4.7ghz?
 
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Also while 4.7ghz is stable @ 1.41-1.42 vcore. I need help to figure out why if I overclock my ram to 3466 MHz the cpu stress test becomes unstable and the vcore isn't enough. Why is this happening?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Overclock your ram? You have 3600MHz ram... how is 3466 Mhz overclocking it? DId you set XMP profile, then try to OC the CPU?

AS was said in your other thread, keep the voltage at 1.42V or a bit lower, and temps under 90C. So, you are really at your limits.
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
It's spring now too...ambient temps will increase as we get into summer...and your CPU temps will go up 1-for-1 with increase in ambient temps.
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Assuming no AC in the house, that is correct.

Yup...for my house, the A/C goes up to 86 F during the day (as no one is there) from the normal 78 F.

It's the engineer in me...don't design and run at the edge...always have headroom! :D


 
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
I keep my house 71 all year round. Also my ddr4 is tridentZ and its 3200 xmp. I have two sets here 14-14-14-34 & 16-16-16-36. What is the safes DRAM OC voltage? Right now I have it set to 1.36 and I have VCCIO to 1.225, and SA voltage to 1.2375. Ram seems stable. I did a stress test and all seemed good. Although once in a while I get a Q code 55 on boot (no memory installed).

EDIT: Not stabel. on the OC panel it shows target 1.2 dram voltage but its showing actual voltage at 1.344. As soon as I jump it to 1.36 it shows that its running 1.35. Its stable there. However reboots are not stable. It has trouble.

The ram on this thing won't overclock. I can run the same test @ 3200 all the same settings for cpu and it runs stable. I can let it run for a hour or 2. No issues. As soon as ram is 3466mhz or 3600. Random crashes and failed tests. I also do not even have the memory stress test selected. Just the CPU/FPU/Cache
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
So...... wait, you have 4x4GB with different native timings and are wondering why it won't overclock? I would imagine it is because of the mismatched sticks.......but running it at the slower timings should help... however that doesn't mean the secondary/tertiary timings are out to lunch between them...
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
I keep my house 71 all year round. Also my ddr4 is tridentZ and its 3200 xmp. I have two sets here 14-14-14-34 & 16-16-16-36. What is the safes DRAM OC voltage? Right now I have it set to 1.36 and I have VCCIO to 1.225, and SA voltage to 1.2375. Ram seems stable. I did a stress test and all seemed good. Although once in a while I get a Q code 55 on boot (no memory installed).

EDIT: Not stabel. on the OC panel it shows target 1.2 dram voltage but its showing actual voltage at 1.344. As soon as I jump it to 1.36 it shows that its running 1.35. Its stable there. However reboots are not stable. It has trouble.

The ram on this thing won't overclock. I can run the same test @ 3200 all the same settings for cpu and it runs stable. I can let it run for a hour or 2. No issues. As soon as ram is 3466mhz or 3600. Random crashes and failed tests. I also do not even have the memory stress test selected. Just the CPU/FPU/Cache

71...brrr...that's too cold for me!


 
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Also I changed my timings to 16-18-18-38 and that made it pass the stress test. I guess like the manual says it supports only 16-18-18-38 at stock voltages for 3400+ mhz. Based on that 17-18-18-38 is what the manual says for 3600mhz. What do you guys think of these numbers?
 
OP
G

GenieGOR

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Manual? Links...

You should go by the xmp profile...what it shows in cluz, the SPD tab.

XMP profile on in bios. 18-18-18-38 timings set, I scrolled down to set it at 3466mhz. Here are two screenshots.
 

Attachments

  • memory_pic.JPG
    memory_pic.JPG
    96.7 KB · Views: 88