• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Gotta love that corsair

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

prettycoolguy47

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2002
Location
Lutherville, Md
I've been a Mushkin customer for several years and have always been completely satisfied with it's performance, not to mention great customer service. Well a couple of weeks ago I decided I needed another 256 stick of their PC3200. As expected I was no longer able to run it as fast with the second stick. So I gave in and purchased a 512 stick of Corsair PC3200 2 3 3. Well the performance has exceeded all my expectations. It actually ran at 210fsb at 222 before failing Prime95 after 15 minutes. Still pretty awesome in my opinion. I don't get too excited about this kinda stuff anymore....:), however I'm running this stuff right now at 440ddr at 2 3 3 6 without a hitch................trully some great stuff!!
 

TheFrag

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
ya. GENRERIC RAM FOR ME! Actually, my generic RAM is runnig quite good at pretty aggressive settings :) :cool:
 

PhobMX

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada
TheFrag said:
ya. GENRERIC RAM FOR ME! Actually, my generic RAM is runnig quite good at pretty aggressive settings :) :cool:

you lucky mofo (JK lol :D ), my supposed samsung ram wont run at agressive timngs with stock speeds no matter what:mad:
 

The-Fox

Registered
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Location
israel
Great Results M8...
this is duo to the fact that Corsair is Using the Winbond BH-6 Chips, they Are the Best on Earth, a really OC Friendly...
Some PPL hit 219 with them, it depends how good your chips are, in other words- how lucky U are.
this chips are used in some other sticks, Like Kingmax 2700 and GEIL 3200.
 

TheFrag

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
i just made settings a little more aggressive, windows says it couldnt load and asks me what I want it to do. One of them is load Windows Normally. Then Windows loads fine. Why the hell doesnt it just fricken load it!

:edit: Yes, I am a lucky mofo :edit:
 

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
my pc3200 cas 2 xms is great...i just need to get this stupid chip unlocked, and im gonna try and run 225x8.5...but my other hardware will tell me if i can do that
 

tragic_monkey

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Location
London, UK
my pc3200 cas 2 xms is great...i just need to get this stupid chip unlocked, and im gonna try and run 225x8.5...but my other hardware will tell me if i can do that
[quote\]

that would be faster than RDRam 1066
 

IR1

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
Location
San Jose, California
I just bought some Corsair XMS 3200 C2 its on its way as I speak. Once I unlock I pretty much just whanna get a high fsb with about the same clock since my chip dont like ocing pretty much at all until I get a new one which I will be doing soon.