• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Granite Bay memory config?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
I was wondering, will I need two identical sticks to use dual ddr?
I know they will use the same speed, timings, voltage and such but what about different types?!
Like one single sided and one double together (same size of course)
And maybe one with Winbond and one Samsung together?
I need to know if I have to sell my OCZ pc3000 stick now and get two identical pc2700 sticks or if I can just buy another 256mb of any brand.
btw OCZ pc3000 they use Samsung right? I got it running 209mhz so I would like to keep it for a while.
 

theflyingrat

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Location
St. Paul, MN, USA
I woudn't be surprised if you could get two different types of memory to work together with GB (I think of using different sized drives in RAID and getting them to work successfully; nothing is impossible! :D ) , but Intel has stated that the only guarantees are made with two identical sticks of RAM. I have my two identical sticks already, so I'll be ready to go!
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
Thanks for the reply, I was about to bump.
Anyone know what kind of memory is in OCZ pc3000 rev.2 ?
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
I found out that OCZ pc3000 rev.2 contains Samsung B3 chips
whilst rev.1 contains Hynix.
That's good to know.
However OCZ memory use double sided memory and the only memory I found that can compare itself to OCZ in speed is XtremeDDR's ram but they use single sided sticks for 256mb ram.
No luck there.
Problem is that after that OCZ exposed deal no PC stores carry OCZ anymore, at least not the shops that I can shop at who ship to Sweden.
Will the single side thing matter really? they are still the same chips only the XtremeDDR ones can store twice the amount of data.
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
This is truly amazing!
I have found my ramstick's twin brother!
I guy I know in irc has a stuck just like mine, he bought it in Sweden while I bought mine from the US.
His stick can do 212fsb and mine 209.
But mine posts at 212 as maximum now how is that!?
This is magic.
I'm buying it from him cuz he is getting better ram.
I don't care what they say, OCZ memory rules!
 

lightbulb8817

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Location
My igloo
Ha! OCZ memory sucks. I heard nothing good about them.
My 512mb Corsair pc-3200 cas2.5 can do DDR 460 and both of my 245mb Mushkin pc-3200 cas2.5 can do DDR 450...both of my Corsair pc-3200 and Mushkin ram were running with 2.7vdmm. I wonder how high they can go with 3.1 vdimm or even 3.3 vdimm.

Go with Samsung, Mushkin, or Corsair for the absolute best memory. ;)
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
lightbulb8817 said:
Ha! OCZ memory sucks. I heard nothing good about them.
My 512mb Corsair pc-3200 cas2.5 can do DDR 460 and both of my 245mb Mushkin pc-3200 cas2.5 can do DDR 450...both of my Corsair pc-3200 and Mushkin ram were running with 2.7vdmm. I wonder how high they can go with 3.1 vdimm or even 3.3 vdimm.

Go with Samsung, Mushkin, or Corsair for the absolute best memory. ;)

You ignorant fool, OCZ pc3000 rev.2 is Samsung memory.
I bought my stick in april not last week and back then this was the best stick in the world and it is still very good.
Now if I hadn't bought this second stick I would had been forced to sell my OCZ stick and lose money and then buy two new sticks and that would cost a lot.
You say you have not heard anyting good about OCZ, well, I have OCZ so I think MY opinion is worth a lot more than yours.
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
Not only was he dissin' my RAM but he is also in violation with the SIG rules if they havn't changed that.

edit: OK I was out of line there I'm sorry, but get some facts before you start saying bad things about other peoples hardware.
When GB comes your 460mhz memory wont have much of an advantage over my ram, if any, and I am happy with my ram as it is.
I doubt running mem in async will give you any more performance considering the system bus will allready be filled up.
Maybe there is more to this that I don't know but even if it would bring any performance boost it would be a really small one.
Just look at the AMD boards with kt400 running Async they don't get much over a system with pc2100 if the CPU is at 133fsb
 
Last edited:

lightbulb8817

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Location
My igloo
What's wrong with my sig?

How old are you??? I'm stating what I've heard about OCZ and telling you want I can do. You are the 1st person I ever knew that is happy with ocz. You didn't understand what I saids about "Samsung memory". I said Samsung memory and I did not say Samsung chips!

I've also seen Mushkin pc-3000 do DDR 450 with 2.5-3-3-6 timings, but only using 2.6vdimm.

I'm sry if you got mad in any way, but name calling is getting down really low :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

My Mushkin sticks are also for GB. I understand that DDR 450 over DDR 424 won't be a big gain when using a GB board, but I can do 2-3-3-6-3 @ DDR 450...so I can do 2-2-2-5-2 no sweat at DDR 333+.

I think my opinion is a lot more important than someone being stupid and name calling (is hard for me to talk like you, but I'm tryin)
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
lightbulb8817 said:
What's wrong with my sig?

How old are you??? I'm stating what I've heard about OCZ and telling you want I can do. You are the 1st person I ever knew that is happy with ocz. You didn't understand what I saids about "Samsung memory". I said Samsung memory and I did not say Samsung chips!

I've also seen Mushkin pc-3000 do DDR 450 with 2.5-3-3-6 timings, but only using 2.6vdimm.

I'm sry if you got mad in any way, but name calling is getting down really low :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

My Mushkin sticks are also for GB. I understand that DDR 450 over DDR 424 won't be a big gain when using a GB board, but I can do 2-3-3-6-3 @ DDR 450...so I can do 2-2-2-5-2 no sweat at DDR 333+.

I think my opinion is a lot more important than someone being stupid and name calling (is hard for me to talk like you, but I'm tryin)

So now you are trying to change your story, just as you changed your SIG last night.
Who cares about the manufacturer of the pcb, it's the chips that really matters.
Samsung B3 chips are good no matter who makes the pcb for them.
And these sticks can do ddr333 cas 2 without problem since their
spec is [email protected] 2 and they can in real life too.
 

lightbulb8817

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Location
My igloo
SBeaver said:


So now you are trying to change your story, just as you changed your SIG last night.
Who cares about the manufacturer of the pcb, it's the chips that really matters.
Samsung B3 chips are good no matter who makes the pcb for them.
And these sticks can do ddr333 cas 2 without problem since their
spec is [email protected] 2 and they can in real life too.

You still didn't answer my question. What was wrong with my sig???
 

toymaker

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2002
Location
Washington DC
SBeaver said:


You ignorant fool, OCZ pc3000 rev.2 is Samsung memory.
I bought my stick in april not last week and back then this was the best stick in the world and it is still very good.
Now if I hadn't bought this second stick I would had been forced to sell my OCZ stick and lose money and then buy two new sticks and that would cost a lot.
You say you have not heard anyting good about OCZ, well, I have OCZ so I think MY opinion is worth a lot more than yours.

I wanna know why do you have to resort to name calling when someone disagrees with you. Looks like you're the one violating the Forum rules. Can't you state your opinion without being so obnoxious?
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
lightbulb8817 said:


You still didn't answer my question. What was wrong with my sig???

With my 1024*768 resolution, you had 15 lines.
It might have been more with 800*600 which is the mode that the rules refer to but I don't know.
14 lines of size 1 text is 0,75*14= 10,5 plus one size 2 line which takes up 1 point resulting in 11,5.
You are only allowed to have 10.
But now you have changed your SIG to comply with the rules so I guess it is OK now.
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
lightbulb8817 said:
Thanks beaver.

I think we should stop this non-sense argument. No one is benefiting from this.

Agreed, I got a bit too upset.
That's what happens when you have to live without a desent computer for too long.
Been sitting on a 350 for about two weeks after my AMD system died.
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
That case you have is really pretty, I have been looking at that one in a store but I don't any money to spend.
I'm saving every last penny so I can buy a P4, GB board and a GF4/Radeon and then if I still have something left I'll get watercooling for it all.
Maybe I'll paint my case or something that's the only thing I can afford.
 

lightbulb8817

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Location
My igloo
You shop the most when you have no money.

I got the case for $69 from newegg.com when they had a specail. It is steel and comes with a 420watt turbo link psu.
I rma'ed the psu (only the psu, I didn't send the case back) for another psu because it had low rail. Then newegg made a mistake and sent me a complete refund of $69 instead of sending me another psu. :D '
 
OP
S

SBeaver

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Sweden
lightbulb8817 said:
You shop the most when you have no money.

I got the case for $69 from newegg.com when they had a specail. It is steel and comes with a 420watt turbo link psu.
I rma'ed the psu (only the psu, I didn't send the case back) for another psu because it had low rail. Then newegg made a mistake and sent me a complete refund of $69 instead of sending me another psu. :D '

Wish something like that would happen to me :D
To bad I can't buy anything from newegg, they have really good prices but they don't do international shipping :(
I'm currently looking for US stores that do this so I might save some serious money.
I looked up this site, http://www.cooltechnica.com , they have a lot of nice watercooling stuff and the prices are pretty good.
I'm gonna mail them and ask if they can ship here and also mark the packages so I don't need to pay tax/customs fee