• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Gromacs in GUI?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
not as far as i know, the gui doesn't support any extra flags just the text version.

FOLD ON
NAS
 
Last edited:
OP
nikhsub1

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
NASsoccer said:
not as far as i know, the gui doesn't support any extra flags just the text version.

FOLD ON
NSA
OK, then if you have EM!!! start the console, can you have EM!!! start the console from the shortcut with the advmethods flags? Does that work?
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
nikhsub1 said:

OK, then if you have EM!!! start the console, can you have EM!!! start the console from the shortcut with the advmethods flags? Does that work?

with the new em3 it has the options to start the client with any flag built in.

FOLD ON
NAS
 

OSUmaxx

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Location
Oregon
nikhsub1 said:

Even "forceasm"?

Yeah

I have trouble on my Win 2k SP3 machine though. I'm running V2.0.1 and the box won't stay checked. I talked to Weatherman about it and he said that I've been the only reported problem though.
 

Gnerma

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Location
Bakersfield, CA - USA
nikhsub1, first of all calm down.. :) Seems like your high on pAla7-2.

The GUI takes command line switches JUST LIKE the text-client. Make shortcut, add to target line etc. Try it, it works.
 

skou

Senior Member
Joined
May 28, 2002
I am using GUI and I had no problems with -adv... or -force

Do it like Gnerma said to.

steve
 

Shad

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Location
Las Vegas
Gnerma said:
nikhsub1, first of all calm down.. :) Seems like your high on pAla7-2.

The GUI takes command line switches JUST LIKE the text-client. Make shortcut, add to target line etc. Try it, it works.

Yup Yup! Works just fine in the GUI.