• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Has my Geforce GTX 760 finally died on me?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

PitfireX

Registered
Joined
May 13, 2008
Location
Renton, WA
For some reason, in the last 30 hours, I havent been able to play game much. After 1-3 minutes my screen goes black and I believe my game crashes, and I can hear some fans ramp up all the way. It seems like the OS continues on just fine. I'm updating drivers right now but does anyone have any insight on this?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Please post system specs (create a signature) so we can help...

Could be the gpu... maybe psu... maybe drivers.
 
OP
P

PitfireX

Registered
Joined
May 13, 2008
Location
Renton, WA
Sorry, you're right. I just dropped in the new mobo and CPU right after xmas. Just updated drivers to 361.75. Last update was about 2 weeks ago so i wasnt far behind.

Hope this helps.

Sig isnt showing up... heres specs

Mobo: Asus Z97-A
CPU: Intel i7 4790k @ 4ghz
GPU: Geforce GTX 760
RAM: 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance Pro
PSU: Corsair GS500

Edit: I just updated drivers and tried. screen went black before the game fully loaded. I was able to open spotify and play music with the screen black... so im assuming its the GPU.
 
Last edited:

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Did you power off after the screen went black?
Did you double check all the monitor and GPU connections?

Try what wingman suggested, use the iGPU to run the monitor and see if that works.
 
OP
P

PitfireX

Registered
Joined
May 13, 2008
Location
Renton, WA
After the screen goes black, windows seems to be still running fine, ive been pressing the restart button. I started up 3DMark and had the same issue 2 seconds into the test. I cant seem to get the iGPU working, ive never used iGPUs, do i just unplug from GPU and plug into iGPU and it should switch over automatically? Im going to check to see if the GPU is seated properly.
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Probably will have to remove the GPU to force the motherboard to the iGPU.

Most motherboards, when they see a dedicated GPU, will try to use the iGPU last.
 
OP
P

PitfireX

Registered
Joined
May 13, 2008
Location
Renton, WA
I checked all connections and everything was seated and plugged in properly. I dropped in a GTX 970 and everything seems to be running fine now. Im going to put the 760 into my second computer and test it.
 

tachi1247

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Sounds like you've found your problem. Always good to have spare parts around...interesting your "spare part" happened to be significantly better than what your were running.
 

myndlessdayz

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Location
City of Sin
After the screen goes black, windows seems to be still running fine, ive been pressing the restart button. I started up 3DMark and had the same issue 2 seconds into the test. I cant seem to get the iGPU working, ive never used iGPUs, do i just unplug from GPU and plug into iGPU and it should switch over automatically? Im going to check to see if the GPU is seated properly.

You can check in BIOS to see if its disabling the iGPU if theres a discrete videocard installed also