• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Having a problem setting up Nvidia to play my games in 5760x1080

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

sb43

Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Location
Front Royal, VA
I'm new to the Nvidia cards. I just bought a 1080 card for my rig. I have triple monitors, please help. I have the monitor set up conquered, but my games only come up single monitored and only want to go to 1920x1080 or 2715 x 1527.
It's only seeing monitor 2 and 3 for Surround. I have 3 Samsung monitors,. Two of them are exactly the same model..... and the other Samsung is "ALMOST" the same, but has audio. All the same size, all 1080p at 60Hz
I was thinking, maybe if I hooked all 3 up to Direct Port cables. The card has 3 DP inputs. and get the high-end cables that support resolutions up to 4k? I've set all 3 resolutions to the same settings, and still no go. When I hit configure it wants me to close the Mainwindow.exe. (Can't find it in task manager. Overall, I'm pleased as hell with the card, and I can currently do surround only on 2 of the 3. My benchmarks are crazy high. I just miss the Eyefinity experience, and I didn't know that this 1 oddball monitor would kill the surround for me. This 1 monitor is almost the exactly same as the 2, only it has audio.
Maybe try another driver?
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
This is a setup issue, not driver I wouldn't imagine.

So, before you try to play a game, you have the monitors setup to span and see all 3? Your resolution is 5760x1080?


Try using the 3 DISPLAYports...you don't need high end cables...
 
Last edited:
OP
sb43

sb43

Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Location
Front Royal, VA
No, at the moment, the game only comes on one monitor, and when I go to the options /Graphics menu, the best I can get is 2715x1527. Games are only coming up on 1 monitor.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
No, at the moment, the game only comes on one monitor, and when I go to the options /Graphics menu, the best I can get is 2715x1527. Games are only coming up on 1 monitor.
I meant in the NVIDIA Control panel bud... is it setup there?
 
OP
sb43

sb43

Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Location
Front Royal, VA
Yeah Bud, it is. I did it there and in windows. he only thing that was different between the 3 was that the oddball was at 59 Hz, and the twins were at 60 Hz.
 

Janus67

Benching Team Leader
Joined
May 29, 2005
did you try setting the oddball to 60hz and reboot and try re-enabling surround?
 
OP
sb43

sb43

Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Location
Front Royal, VA
Yes Sir, I did. I'm not completely stupid to OC, and such, but Nvidia is a little new to me, I've been a custom rig owner for 5 years now. I might forget to do something, so keep asking. I won't be offended. Thank you guy's. We "may figure this out! lol
I reallyt appreciate all of your help. I think we'll either figure it out, or I'll buy a 4k monitor, and be done with it. Then, I'll have some monitors to sell! :) lol
 

Attachments

  • 20161023_171603.jpg
    20161023_171603.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 93
  • 20161023_171540.jpg
    20161023_171540.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 93
  • 20161023_171552.jpg
    20161023_171552.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 87
Last edited:
OP
sb43

sb43

Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Location
Front Royal, VA
Hey, hey! We might be on to something! Let's see! You're AWESOME! I'll try both methods! Hang on! lol

Niether works. I cant get the second to let me customize. Nothing has worked. I might as well get a nice 4k monitor and all it quits.
 
Last edited: