• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

HD 2900XT Sapphire from ZZF (As well)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
OP
deathman20

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
toddm27 said:
dang that sucks, did your loop leak on it and fry or what?

Na that was an electical short on the bolt hole, or holes. 3 where reading minor voltage, and 1 wasn't. It ran for a while before it blew just glad I was around when it happened because the system was still running perfectly fine with the flames shooting out the back of the PC (not the back so to say but other side of the case, the side panel wasn't on so flames where coming out that side). Hey happy my water didn't do it, and happy no other equipment went down but thats some messed up short which the board will be RMA'ed, just have to wait til I move so it doesn't get shipped to the wrong address.
 

rainless

Old Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Last edited:

rainless

Old Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
deathman20 said:
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1967797 Thats my 3.0Ghz stock clock. Getting much lower scores in CPU than you must be my Vista hard at work ;)

Was those clocks stock speed on the card (if so what is it) or OCed clocks?

Stock for the 8800 GTS 640 is 500mhz core (513mhz actual) and 800mhz memory (792 actual).

I changed mine to 600mhz core and 900mhz (902mhz actual) memory.

The thing is, I believe, the 8800GTS memory are both faster (your card uses 1.1 ns right?) and run at tighter timings. That would explain, in part, why you're not completely blowing me away by like 3,000 points.

Mind you, 600/900 isn't my max overclock... The card is only running 61c under it's heaviest load... I can probably do 650/1000 with ease. I'm just more comfortable running it at 600/900 since no game (besides that friggin "World in Conflict") currently available is powerful enough to slow me down at that speed anyway.
 

dudleycpa

Member
Joined
May 20, 2002
Rainless

Forgive my ignorance:
(besides that friggin "World in Conflict")

Is that Surpreme Commander?
 
OP
deathman20

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Damn beta :( Didn't even see a sign up oh well.

My memory is 1.0ns. Suppositly if I run my ram over 999Mhz it changes its timings so I have to keep it under that til someone can keep it fixed. Sure at that res your running default that card should have no issues running anything. If I do my easy OC 875/1000 on my card as well.

What type of games you got? Would love to do a comparison, got any of the ones I have listed on the first page? Preferably one that has an actual benchmark program.
 

rainless

Old Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
deathman20 said:
Damn beta :( Didn't even see a sign up oh well.

My memory is 1.0ns. Suppositly if I run my ram over 999Mhz it changes its timings so I have to keep it under that til someone can keep it fixed. Sure at that res your running default that card should have no issues running anything. If I do my easy OC 875/1000 on my card as well.

What type of games you got? Would love to do a comparison, got any of the ones I have listed on the first page? Preferably one that has an actual benchmark program.


Here ya go :beer: http://www.gamespot.com/event/codes/world-in-conflict-beta/

I have Oblivion, F.E.A.R., World in Conflict Beta, UT2004, I have HL2, but I don't have it installed.

Basically we both have really kickass video cards and top-notch, overclocked systems. :santa:
 

ViperJohn

Senior Radeon Mod God
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Location
Santa Ana, Ca
deathman20 said:
Damn beta :( Didn't even see a sign up oh well.

My memory is 1.0ns. Suppositly if I run my ram over 999Mhz it changes its timings so I have to keep it under that til someone can keep it fixed.

If you are talking the 2900 I did not see any indication of the timings loosening with AMD GPU Clock Tool v0.7
anywhere in the memory clock range.

There is a cap of 1152 on the max memory OC with the 512Mb cards though. If you try to set a 1161 or
higher memory OC with the 512's the clock generators rolls the true memory clock back about 250-300Mhz
from what you set. It's hard to tell exactly how far the actual clock rolls back as RivaTuner indicates the set
memory clock and not the true memory clock in this instance.

Viper
 
OP
deathman20

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
ViperJohn said:
If you are talking the 2900 I did not see any indication of the timings loosening with AMD GPU Clock Tool v0.7
anywhere in the memory clock range.

There is a cap of 1152 on the max memory OC with the 512Mb cards though. If you try to set a 1161 or
higher memory OC with the 512's the clock generators rolls the true memory clock back about 250-300Mhz
from what you set. It's hard to tell exactly how far the actual clock rolls back as RivaTuner indicates the set
memory clock and not the true memory clock in this instance.

Viper

Lots on the XS forums are mentioning it if you try 1000 and if you try under 1000 the prefromance difference of the slower clock is noticable all the way up to fast speeds.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2229008&postcount=221

Figured he know since well hes OCed this card a bit.
 

Titan7170

Registered
Joined
May 27, 2007
rainless said:
Yeah... :(

If you go back to that thread I ran the test again with my friend's monitor. If it's a question of monitor it's no big deal because I know somebody with two she isn't using. I just never really thought about 768 being my verticle limit.

Still beat you in SM 2.0 though :)

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=2135770

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1967797 Thats my 3.0Ghz stock clock. Getting much lower scores in CPU than you must be my Vista hard at work

Was those clocks stock speed on the card (if so what is it) or OCed clocks?

can I get in on this?? http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=2081798
 

Titan7170

Registered
Joined
May 27, 2007
deathman20 said:
Wow theres a bit of variation between mine and yours. You running off a clean XP install right? Oh wait using older drivers that might be a reason why im running slower.

yea about 2 weeks old...........hope my rma comes soon

I just bought a Thermalright HR-03 revision A that Im going to try to mod for the 2900XT:) hope it cools better than stock
 

Titan7170

Registered
Joined
May 27, 2007
Hazaro said:
Ooh, good luck with that, post some pics and a thread later :D

thanks....It should work unless I fudge it up.......Ive installed cpu hsinks on my cards before, fabricating some simple brackets to make them fit so it wont be the first time I do this. Its just that the stock hs is pretty solid and made from copper......this one feels so light plus its much thinner from top to bottom but well see what happens:)
 

ViperJohn

Senior Radeon Mod God
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Location
Santa Ana, Ca
deathman20 said:
Lots on the XS forums are mentioning it if you try 1000 and if you try under 1000 the prefromance difference of the slower clock is noticable all the way up to fast speeds.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2229008&postcount=221

Figured he know since well hes OCed this card a bit.

It ain't happening here. I see no strap changes or timing loosening happening on a memory clock change from
999 to 1008 in the benchmark scores. If either one were happening the scores would drop noticeably and they
aren't.

Viper