• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help! A7V died after mod. Need to change C6 ???

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

lionknight

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Ok, here is the short story: I did voltage mod on A7V to get higher vcore. Bad luck for me, I chipped half of the C6 (that's capasitor 6)on the raised power board (you know what I'm talking about). So when I re-solder it again the MB won't boot. I guess it's only the C6 that is fried cos the MB still make noise (endlees loop of 2 tones).
Now, anybody there can help me to figure out what's the value of the C6? Or better still, what can I change that with? I don't know where to get that super small capasitor, so I'm thinking if I can change that with normal capasitor.

Help please....

ps: C6 is the bottom most capasitor next to the IC that control the vcore. It's written there on the MB.

If you want to know about this mod or want to see picture go to http://www.vr-zone.com/guides/a7v133/
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
Do you mean the one indicated below? If you do, I've been told by Deviant that it's a 1mF capacitor, used only for cleaning the voltage going to the cpu. I desoldered mine by accident, and remade the connection with a blob of solder instead of a capacitor - it works :)

I think the important thing is to make sure that point is still connected to ground - where it used to go to ground through the capacitor, just ground it through the solder instead. I haven't noticed any reduction in stability or voltage regularity with the loss of the capacitor, guess I got lucky! Just be veerry careful not to touch any other connections on the mobo with the solder, and keep your fingers crossed... good luck with it
 

Deviant

Registered
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Location
New Zealand
Do what rob said, and hopefully it will still work fine.
Rob must of made a typo, cause it's actually a 1nF capacitor. Also I had the same high/low tones and it was the CPU that was fried, so I suggest trying a new one in your mobo, after you fix the mobo problem.
 

FlyingDingle

Registered
Joined
Feb 18, 2001
I've wanted to do this volt mod also but my A7V doesn't look quite like the one I see in all the pics. If you look at the pic above, i've got another capacitor to the right of the highlighted one. I've tried sending the guy who put the article together that illustrates this on Tom's hardware, but I didn't get a reply. I know the article was translated to english, so the guy just might not be able to reply or he just insn't replying. Anyway, i'm wondering if anyone knows if I can do this same mod and it will work? If anyone knows, please respond. I've been having a hell of a time getting this question answered. I've got a peltier with a good HS on it and I just need to be able to turn my voltage up.

A7V, Tbird [email protected]
 
OP
L

lionknight

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Thanks for the fast response guys, I will try it. I know that my Duron 600 is still ok cos I fire it up on another board and its alive, so its the mobo that faulty.

FlyingDingle,
See If this pic the same with ur A7V:
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
Deviant (Mar 17, 2001 08:15 p.m.):
Do what rob said, and hopefully it will still work fine.
Rob must of made a typo, cause it's actually a 1nF capacitor. Also I had the same high/low tones and it was the CPU that was fried, so I suggest trying a new one in your mobo, after you fix the mobo problem.

It wasn't a typo, I meant to write that - guess I got confused :-D
 
OP
L

lionknight

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Ok, tried the trick, no luck. The MB still crying. I checked around the c6, all looks ok. I might have damaged something else, like the resistor instead, or the other capasitor cos resistor is more "burnproof". I finally bought new ABIT KT7A and change the whole system to it. It's working fine now.

So, any other idea to salvage my poor A7V?

Thanks anyway, guys.
 

FlyingDingle

Registered
Joined
Feb 18, 2001
lionknight (Mar 18, 2001 03:30 a.m.):
Thanks for the fast response guys, I will try it. I know that my Duron 600 is still ok cos I fire it up on another board and its alive, so its the mobo that faulty.

FlyingDingle,
See If this pic the same with ur A7V:

Yup, that's the one. Thanks for the info lionknight.