• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help... Cannot set Multiplier

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Lee_Nover

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2001
I cannot set my multiplier in increments of 0.5. I want to set my Asus A7V 133 mobo to 7.5 *133, but it won't let me. I have a Duron 700, and I did the pencil thing to change the Multiplier, and that worked successfully, but when I try to do 7.5*100 I only get 700MHz, 8*100 and I get 800 Mhz, 8.5*100 and I get 800 again. Does anybody know how to resolve this? I even tried to use the jumpers, but I get the same result. I updated the bios to 1004, still the same.
Asus A7V 133a
Duron 700 O/C'ed to 963 (9*107)
VisionTek GeForce 3
 

Saint

Registered
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Had an identical problem two weeks ago. Used defogger to connect bridges and swore everythink was ok. Not so; 0.5 multipliers would not take. Redid the bridges and problem solved. Sometimes the bridge work is multi-tasked!

Saint
 
OP
L

Lee_Nover

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2001
Saint (Apr 12, 2001 11:51 a.m.):
Had an identical problem two weeks ago. Used defogger to connect bridges and swore everythink was ok. Not so; 0.5 multipliers would not take. Redid the bridges and problem solved. Sometimes the bridge work is multi-tasked!

Saint

I used the fogger stuff too, and under a magnifying glass, swore up and down that it was good to go. What did you do to rectify it, did you scratch it out and pencil it in?
 

Saint

Registered
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Scrubbed bridges with acetone(some people frown on the use of acetone) and made sure they were clean and redid them again with the defogger. Nothing different that I am aware of; but obviously something was different, just can't tell you what it was.

Like you, under 20x magnification everthing looked good. But that was NOT good enough.

Good luck

Saint
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Lee_Nover (Apr 12, 2001 08:40 a.m.):
I cannot set my multiplier in increments of 0.5. I want to set my Asus A7V 133 mobo to 7.5 *133, but it won't let me. I have a Duron 700, and I did the pencil thing to change the Multiplier, and that worked successfully, but when I try to do 7.5*100 I only get 700MHz, 8*100 and I get 800 Mhz, 8.5*100 and I get 800 again. Does anybody know how to resolve this? I even tried to use the jumpers, but I get the same result. I updated the bios to 1004, still the same.
Asus A7V 133a
Duron 700 O/C'ed to 963 (9*107)
VisionTek GeForce 3

Sounds like you pooched your bridges when you first did them. Clean them off REALLY GOOD w/ some alcohol and re-pencil them in, or use Defogger paint. That'll get you going! :)