• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help me make my dymanic IP static...

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

KLowD9x

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Location
Lugoff, SC
I have a problem...I run a proxy server, and everytime I turn off my computer, my IP address changes. that means, I have to go to my other computers and retype the ip address everytime I turn them on. Is there a way to make my IP static? I cant figure it out. Im in Windows XP using a parallel network (no laughing, it gets the job done).

Thanx/

KLowD9x
 

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
yeah, i'm confused.

you have a computer set up as a proxy and other computers networked to it. which ip addresses are changing? the proxy or the other computers? do you have dhcp set up on your proxy or are you using a router that does dhcp for you?
 

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
but if he's running DHCP from something and he types a number that's in his range/scope then he might come up with ip conflicts
 
OP
K

KLowD9x

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Location
Lugoff, SC
I tried that, I can only make the client computer select its own IP with a range of two numbers. That still doent help becuase the client computer isnt the one with the proxy server. I need to figure out how to make my host IP static. Its not in the network config, becuase the only thing I have been able to set is the client.

Thanx for help
 

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
It depends on your proxy config, but it should all be done the way you want by tweeking. It should be a simple matter of going into the config of each client and either assigning them a static IP along with a subnet and then the gateway would be the addy to your paralel port

client #1 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

client #2 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Proxy IP Address PPort). . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


Your host should have two addresses recognized in the proxy software one for your Pport which would be the the static gateway and should be configured through the proxy config and one that should stay dynamic that will be configured through Xp. Your proxy software should take and handle everything coming in from your dynamic settings and forward them through to the gateway port(both in and out)

Hope this makes sense and helps
 
Last edited:

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
If your able to set a client IP range from the host then set it for, like 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.6 (depending on number of comps)
then go to each client and configure them to obtain an IP Automatically in the Network Config for each OS. Its usually under properties for TCP/IP



What type of proxy software are you using. If you are just doing it through XP DCC then here is a link that may help. You might want to look at it anyways:

http://network.fament.com/helmig/j_helmig/wxpdccin.htm

If you want to explain more about your setup I or someone else will try and figure it out.
 
Last edited:
OP
K

KLowD9x

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Location
Lugoff, SC
I have 2 computers...host and client. The only IP I can make (almost) static is the clients. When I try to make it one IP, windows says I have to have a minimum of two IPs for the client computer. but, that still wouldnt help me. I need to figure out how to make my internal IP on the host computer static, even if I turn off the system, so when I connect the two toghether, I wont have to reconfigure the proxy settings on the client computer, so the client computer can access the internet.
 

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
if you're using a parallel connection in xp, that means on one computer you have an incoming connection setup, and on the other you have a direct connection where you have to authenticate using a name/pw. that's the only way i know how to setup a parallel network in xp, is that how yours is setup?