• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help me please

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Manual Shutdown

Registered
Joined
Sep 21, 2002
Location
Jarvis, Ontario, Canada
i just put together a new system:
P4 2.0A
P4-TE (okay so that part isn't new)
Radeon 7500 (that one neither)
256 PC800 RDRam
LG DVD-ROM
SB Audigy
Enermax 365W

Why when I try to load my OS (XP) does it say "Disk Boot Failure: Insert System disk and press Enter"?
I have the dvd-rom set as the first boot device, the cd is actually in there, and the cables are all firmly in place. What's going on?
 
OP
Manual Shutdown

Manual Shutdown

Registered
Joined
Sep 21, 2002
Location
Jarvis, Ontario, Canada
see the hard drive is blank and there is no OS at all. i'm trying to install windows but it can't read it or something. i tried using a windows 98 disk i have but i got the same error
 

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
Couple thoughts...

*You are absolutely sure that your cd is a bootable OS cd?

*You are sure that your system is seeing your dvd rom when it is booting up so it can read the cd.

*You are sure that your system is seeing your hd when it is booting.

*Double check the jumper settings on your hd and that it is on the proper part of the cable.

Good luck.
 
OP
Manual Shutdown

Manual Shutdown

Registered
Joined
Sep 21, 2002
Location
Jarvis, Ontario, Canada
in the bios is says that my cd-rom is an LG DVD and that my hd is a Maxtor
the cd is a the windows XP cd. both are set as the master on their separate channels. the hd is on the primary channel and the dvd is on the secondary. i also tried my asus cd that i got with my mobo but na-da.
 

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
Manual Shutdown said:
in the bios is says that my cd-rom is an LG DVD and that my hd is a Maxtor
the cd is a the windows XP cd. both are set as the master on their separate channels. the hd is on the primary channel and the dvd is on the secondary. i also tried my asus cd that i got with my mobo but na-da.

Never hurts to try a boot disk, then try running your install CD from the dos prompt. Not sure why it wouldn't read it from your device unless it is the XP upgrade CD, but why fight with it when you can go from C:

Linkage to another thread talking about creating boot disks if you need.

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=133726
 

Mhypertext

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
U have it set to boot The HD dont

set it to boot off of the CD ROM FIRST and it will bring up the install for xp
 

loudblaster

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2002
Location
New York
Mhypertext said:
U have it set to boot The HD dont

set it to boot off of the CD ROM FIRST and it will bring up the install for xp

I had this problem too

I had to tell bios to boot only from the cd drive, disable boot up on all other drives, the motherboard will still see them.
 

NewBlood

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Location
woods
^^^^^^^^
NewBlood agrees


I also had a weird problem with my Asrock board, I had to try off all other boot devices and set the cd rom to boot by itself