• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help me understand

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

djaydida

Registered
Joined
Jul 1, 2002
my fbs is at 100 (quad pumped), and my ddr pc2700 is at 333, why is it that i should be trying to set my fbs at 133? Please can someone help me with this.
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
the reason you would run your FSB to 133MHz is becuase that is what the CPU gets its speed from.
It takes the FSB and then Multiplies it (based on its multiplier) to set the CPU speed.

So basicly, you would raise your FSB to get your CPU to run faster
 

Yuriman

Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Location
The OCFORUMS
Err, yea. You want to raise you fsb as high as you can. Sorry, its kinda late for me.... Try for 133, and see how high you can get your ram sepperatly. With an athlonxp, you want to keep the 2 in sync, but with a P4 just raise both as high as you can.
 

Foxie3a

Normal Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
You can not adjust the multiplier at all on Intel's chips.

Turn on the PCI/AGP lock in the BIOS before overclocking, your board may not have this though.

Your RAM is at 166x2=DDR333 which is PC2700

Your processor is at 100x4=400.

If you increase your FSB by 1mhz it will then be: 101x4=404bus

FSB is before you multiply it by four,and bus is after you multiply it, I was sooo confused when I first learned that.

When they say P4 800mhz FSB, they are lying. :)

Just increase them both as high as you possibly can.

You should be able to easily get 2ghz out of your system. I would even bet more.

But remember to increase voltages if it doesn't work. increase in small increments only. And of course, cooling.
 
OP
djaydida

djaydida

Registered
Joined
Jul 1, 2002
i have my fbs set at 133, vc 1.54, and my temp is around 35c idle. how is this? or what should change
 

mrnuke

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Location
Mooresville, NC
sounds good, as long as there aren't random reboots ur fine, if there are, i'd bump the vcore up to 1.6, or 1.65 until the random reboots stop happending. Otherwise u seem in good shape!
 

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
djaydida said:
i have my fbs set at 133, vc 1.54, and my temp is around 35c idle. how is this? or what should change

what is it under load? (idle doesn't tell you much)