• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

HELP new system

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
I have just finished putting together soltek SL-75FRN2-L switched on and nothing all new parts except memory which is fairly new and working also power supply but have swapped that about and still nothing have also cleared cmos still nothing any ideas.
 

DocClock aka MadClocker

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Stockton Cal, USA, Earth
You aren't getting any beep codes?
They (beep codes) can tall you what is wrong.
Are your fans running? do you get any indication at all?
If your fans are running, I would first suspect the vid card, and the cpu..not nessesarily in that order.
If the fans are not running when you turn it on, then you should relook at the power connections. For P4 boards there is a second power connector...looks kinda square...if that is not plugged in, that might be the problem.
You might try a cheapo pci vid card just to make sure it ain't the card, and if that doesn't work, can you borow a cpu from somebody? If you can't borow a cpu, then maybe somebody will let you boot up the cpu in another board? like maybe the sales person from whom you bought the parts?
Are you using the right ram? e.g. ddr for ddr board, and sdram for sdram board...and the voltage jumpers are set right.
This might sound stupid, but is the power supply turned on?
Well that's all I got 4 now...hope it helps.
 

stool

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Albany, NY
Try Doc's suggestions, and if you get no results, take out everything and reseat your components. Sometimes things aren't set correctly.
 
OP
seren

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
ok this is what I have done so far, tried different ram in different slots also different vid card taken it all to pieces and re attached cpu still nothing no fans etc, so pulled it all to bits again checked all the jumpers which are at default which is were they should be cleared cmos and nothing so checked again this time I tride it outside the case nothing, tried shorting the switch incase it was faulty nothing again also tried the different memory again etc.

So now I am stuck with 2 options I think it's the board or cpu both new, I am going to try and borrow a cpu it's a duron but should be ok to prove a point if it fires up then it the cpu if not the board would you agree, thanks.
 
OP
seren

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
ocz 3200 rev 2 and I have alos tried ocz2700 rev 3,2 and in different configurations dual and single thanks.
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
seren said:
So now I am stuck with 2 options I think it's the board or cpu both new, I am going to try and borrow a cpu it's a duron but should be ok to prove a point if it fires up then it the cpu if not the board would you agree, thanks.

I agree with your conclusion. If you're 100% certain the PSU works, then it has to be one of these in order to NOT get beep codes (unless it has a LED for MB codes) or any fan activity.
 
OP
seren

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
I have had the both psu's running in my other system today also tried the vid card from my other system ram etc just waiting now to see if a mate can get hold of a cpu for me, so will give that a go tomorrow and see what happens, can't think of anything else to try, thanks.
 
N

nerdlogic

Guest
You said you took it all apart and put it back together? are you sure everything's connected properly? There are many things that could cause your system not to fire up. I had this problem when I first built my rig and it was because I connectted the USB connectors to the mobo improperly. Another reason could be that the power supply connector to the floppy isn't properly connected as well. This happened to my old rig once when I disconnected everything to clean it out.
 
OP
seren

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
Ok got it going :D as I said tried both PSU's and they were working in other system, swapped them about twice and they were still working in the other system, so I concluded that they were ok swapped them about again for one last go and it worked, there was a loose wire and it was working sometimes and then not, so i will finish off tomorrow, thanks to you all for your advice.
 
OP
seren

seren

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Location
Conwy North Wales
Thanks for that, all is running great, I have got up to 200fsb x 11.5 ram in dual channel and sync temp 39c after memtest and 3d benchmark, 1.6 cpu volt and 2.7 vdimm so have plenty to go I hope :D