• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help overclocking FX 8320e with GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3P

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Hi guys and girls :)
I need help to overclock FX 8320e with motherboard GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3P. Sice I have ARCTIC COOLING Freezer A11 what do you think I could achieve? I was hoping for 4.3 to 4.5 GHz.

First of all I've read topics:
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/...ck-FX-8320e-MOBO-Gigabyte-GA-970A-D3P-Rev-2-0
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php/775981-Overclocking-help-Gigabyte-970A-D3P-FX8320e
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/...ormance-Scaling-Charts-max-OCs)LN2-Results-co

But since I'm completely noob I didn't understand much. So I took pictures from my bios and hope you could tell me what to enable, disable, what to change and how to test it. I have CPU-Z and Prime95.

bd3ce19878f546ac892559aae6204b1e.png

ac08ea145cc2454a813b95b9d32fe6c8.png

9e39e310277d4ad495c03fa5be157ed2.png

Let me know if I need to take a picture of anything else and sorry for awkward pictures angle. I struggled to take good pictures in which everything is visible.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
I have LCPOWER LC600-12 V2.31. I'm not sure what load temps at stock is but maybe this helps:

ea3bf74f570c4d989f70ca1344e2b75f.png
 

2 1

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Location
Ct
That current voltage is good for 4.1ghz with VERY good cooling. I have the same CPU and I'm able to successfully get to 4.46 ghz 1.384 ghz. I'm currently using an AIO lepra water 120mm push / pull setup on a ASUS M5A97 board


Also download HW MONITOR ( non pro )
Prime95 ( stress testing)

Run prime95 blend for 10 minutes with HW Monitor open

Take a screen shot and report back here
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Not the greatest idea to be overclocking that CPU too far on a 450W PSU of meh quality.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Ok, what can I get with it? Can I try at least 4.0 GHz? And... how? :-/

edit: I have Cooler Master 500W but older. Is it worth changing?
 
Last edited:

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Depends what model and how old both are.

Before overclocking we need to know your load temps to see how that cooler is doing.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Ok, I started Prime95 and chose Blend (tests some of everything, lots of RAM tested). It worked 20 minutes and after that While Prime was stil working I took following SS's:

727647e94ea94d59918dc21235484883.png

8f14669d9842432e9889037aad5b3a47.png

9a1f5e04986a45f88b943676e21bf64e.png

3d883c2f83514008aeeb467e919fe641.png

798a15962a3442f7889c89d7a3af04e6.png

f337ba4323e34b8f85aa46afafe87c7d.png

I hope that is what you asked :)

About PSU I'm thinking to buy a new one of 600W. That would probably be best solution (and most expensive unfortunately). But, for now, I would try with this one if it's possible.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Your temps look good and I think for a mild OC you should be OK even with the R9 380. Your cooling will limit you before you get to 200W with that CPU.
I would start by setting 1.3v in BIOS and see how far that will take you. Just set the volts , raise the multi and then test. If it's good raise it again and test again until it crashes or the temps get out of hand.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
I didn't understand which settings I should change so I tried to increase CPU Vcore to 12.250. I tried even more but it crashes at start. I didn't know where to increase 'multi' so I tried to increase System Memory Multiplier to above 2000 MHz and it couldn't boot. Then I tried CPU Clock Ratio and it works at 3.7 GHz but it crached during the test at 3.8 GHz. Here the SS's after 15 minutes of 3.7 GHz test are:

d9b814d98a2f4a31955d1e943ddf9f65.png

2e2b0ae3c9e14a83a3c61d244d413de5.png

cd29d05c71514d24a456652ab571ed15.png

c709bdc2c5494ec49fb9c45f85bf9fa0.png

04a457b85869464f9589b8da47005dec.png

Sorry but as I said before, I'm a completely noob with overclocking. Is result ok? Can I maybe try something else?

edit: Now I've noticed that the Core Speed in CPU-Z is just 2812 but I checked few times during the test and it was 3700. I think I took the SS before I stoped the test.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Your temps still look fine. In that last BIOS shot where it says CPU VCORE that needs to be set to manual. Then you should be able to set it manually or add an offset.
 

cdawall

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Location
cypress, tx
Be forewarned that board will only go so far with an 8 core overclocking.

for settings try a multiplier of 20x and a vcore on 1.40v that should net you 4ghz just fine.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
@Johan45, CPU Vcore can't be set to 'manual', just 'auto' and 'normal'. When I set it to normal then I can change Dinamic Vcore (DVID). And if I try this, it shows -0.80000V and number can go just down. I gave it a try with -20000V and it couldn't boot.

ae5797392dee41bc9bb9987b3f296cc6.png

@cdawall, I can go just to 10.66 and I tried to increase Vcore earlier but windows crashes if I go over 1.2250V.

4714509e0e9345e68c6ef83a91dd3d6b.png
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Try the dynamic at +0.100. If you left it at negative then it wasn't enough voltage
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Silly me. I didn't even think that number can go in positive value. I'm testing it right now at 4.0 GHz. Temps are good for now. I'm back as soon as test finishes :)
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
I successfully finished 20-minute long test at 4.0 GHz. Here SS are:

4da1ca4e638a4f4ca2723f364eddff30.png

c1490c991adb4de09b06858849400120.png

I noticed that core speeds for all cored often drop to 2.8 GHz but quickly recover.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Looks good just add another .5 to the multi and try again. If it crashes then add a bit of voltage like .05 at a time.
 

2 1

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Location
Ct
@ 1.23 volts you probably get to 4.18 ghz or closer to 4.2 depends on load temps of course
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Usually depends more on the CPU than anything else.
 
OP
K

kmnccn

Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
I've achieved 4.1 GHz with additing 0.05 to voltage. I think I'm going to stop here because of weak PSU. What do you think? Please look at the SS if everything is alright:

2b6aa45a554f4ed7b793eab9b1f36122.png

1d7b36cf3cb04eeabad30d600b2e3202.png

What is TMPIN1 in HWMonitor?
What are the highest temps that are not bad for CPU?
 
Last edited: