• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help! System freezin' up since RAID

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

brojoh2

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
I'm stumped as to what is goin' on with these system freeze ups since implementing my RAID water cooled setup. I mean this puppy is freezin' up constantly! Have to use a hard re-boot to get out of the freeze. Any ideas for possible resolution would sure be appreciated. I did recently upgrade my BIOS to YH, but there was no problem at all with that prior to water-cooled and RAID 0 setup.

Abit KT7-RAID 0
Twin ibm DTLA-307030 30.7GB HD
Be Cooling radiator & waterblock
Eheim 1046 pump
Panaflo 120mm fan sucking (side cover off for now)
Panaflo 92mm fan blowing (not yet in place)
 

scorpion12

Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Have you checked the temp of your system?

From what I know, high temps can lock a system... hardware issues might also do it...

Sounds like the only thing changed that might affect the system is the raid...

Is the raid configured with the same type of drives? Different drives might cause compatibility problems... i.e. I think if one were ata 100 and another were ata 66, that might be a place to start...

Hope this helps...


Scorpion12
 
OP
B

brojoh2

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
scorpion12 (May 04, 2001 04:27 p.m.):
Have you checked the temp of your system?

From what I know, high temps can lock a system... hardware issues might also do it...

Sounds like the only thing changed that might affect the system is the raid...

Is the raid configured with the same type of drives? Different drives might cause compatibility problems... i.e. I think if one were ata 100 and another were ata 66, that might be a place to start...

Hope this helps...


Scorpion12

Yeah . . . The temp immediately after 3dmark2001 is 39 and 1 minute later it's 35. So I think my temps are ok. The RAID is with identical drives. Both ATA 100 IBM 7200 rpm. Both brand new too. (Well, one of the two is rma replacement from ibm) Any other ideas?
 

GOD

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
Location
The land down under...LOL..
i think it could be your raid problem.
i could not get my raid to properly even thou i had 2 same drives but the only diff was one was 5 months oldthen the other.
they r WD cadviar ata100 drives.
just could not get the damn things to work....

or try formating it in dos like this.
format (drive): /z:32.
eg. format C: /:32
it suppose to help improve the performance by reclustering the boot sectors to 16K.

GOD....
 

Insane

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
I have been using 2 IBM 307030 drives in raid0 for about 4 months. Runs really well in 98/me and ok in win2k. The IBM's are on a KT7A and I also have 2 Fujitsu 10gb in raid0 on a kt7. Both run fine without lockups (except when i try to boot @ 1500, heh) . Maybe check your temps.
 

Ridenow

Sneaky Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Springfield, IL
Temps is a possibility. Also if you just added a lot of stuff your power supply might not be able to handle it. If you temps are not high then the thing to do is remove everything but what you need to boot, pull all the cards but video. Boot it and see if you are stable. Then add one component at a time and test it. When you become unstable then the last component that you added is your problem.
I assume you are overclocked. Until now you were not using the RAID controller, it might be possible the controller can not handle the overclock. I realize it is an integrated controller so I do not put much faith in that theory.