• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help with beeps

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Just got geforce4 mx 440 installed and get nothing but beeps. What is wrong.
 

CrystalMethod

Senior Band Wagon Jumper
Joined
Jun 9, 2001
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Check to see if the card is fully in the slot. If it is take it out and clean the contact edge with a clean cloth, then put it back in. Also what mother borad are you using?
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Mobo is a msi 6380le, i tried installing 3 times. No luck.
 

o770

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
when this happens its always good to have another machine to test with. try installing it in another computer.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
oTTO said:
when this happens its always good to have another machine to test with. try installing it in another computer.

Why is that.
 

h20link

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2002
Location
down at fraggle rock
then you narrow down the problem: if the card works in the second machine, you know the problem lies with the first computer. if the card doesn't work with the second machine you know it's probably a problem with the card.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
h20link said:
then you narrow down the problem: if the card works in the second machine, you know the problem lies with the first computer. if the card doesn't work with the second machine you know it's probably a problem with the card.

I have a geforce2 card in there now and it works fine
 

o770

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
if you cant test the 440 i think you can return it saying it cant work in your machine. you can say you have a geforce2 working but the new one will cause the system to make beeps...
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
oTTO said:
if you cant test the 440 i think you can return it saying it cant work in your machine. you can say you have a geforce2 working but the new one will cause the system to make beeps...

I will contact co on monday
 

o770

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
DDR-PIII said:
then maybe its your new card....try flashing the bios of the GF4

why dont you try returning it before that?
its a dangerous process that will void your warranty. also, flashing the bios will work with a very few cases. most of them just keep the same.
if you cant test the card on your own try returning it to the store and say it makes the computer to beep, while the other geforce2 works well. someone will test the card there and if there is a problem in fact you get a new one.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Just put card in my kids comp and it works why won,t it work in mine.
both sys win2k, both amd athlons. any ideas. And i noticed this card does not have a speed adjuster like my nvidia geforce2 gts
 
Last edited:

repo man11

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
Maybe it is a motherboard BIOS incompatibility, because of how new the card is. Can you adjust AGP driving strength in the BIOS? If you really want to run this card, I would update the BIOS, and set it to defaults, and try it.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
repo man11 said:
Maybe it is a motherboard BIOS incompatibility, because of how new the card is. Can you adjust AGP driving strength in the BIOS? If you really want to run this card, I would update the BIOS, and set it to defaults, and try it.

I have never worked with bios before
 

repo man11

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
It is something to consider, but there is no guarantee it would fix the problem. You must be careful, if it isn't flashed correctly, you can end up with a dead board in need of another BIOS chip. But I and many of the others here have done it successfully numerous times. There is a good BIOS flashing guide on the front page. I will go over the basics. You'll need a bootable DOS floppy. You have 2K, so go to www.bootdisk.com . Down load their Dr. DOS flash disc. It is an executable, when you click on it, it will prompt you to put a floppy in the drive. Go to MSI's site and get the latest BIOS file. Put this and the flash utility on the floppy. Make sure and read their reccomendations, ABIT, for instance, has you run an executable after you've booted up from the floppy, that sort of automates the process. I understand that their are some programs that allow you to do BIOS flashing from Windows. I've never used one, so I don't know how, (or how well) they work. MSI also has something called live Update, their is a thread with someone lamenting how their Live Update went bad. Don't know how it works either. Wims BIOS has all sorts of info if you have more questions.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
repo man11 said:
It is something to consider, but there is no guarantee it would fix the problem. You must be careful, if it isn't flashed correctly, you can end up with a dead board in need of another BIOS chip. But I and many of the others here have done it successfully numerous times. There is a good BIOS flashing guide on the front page. I will go over the basics. You'll need a bootable DOS floppy. You have 2K, so go to www.bootdisk.com . Down load their Dr. DOS flash disc. It is an executable, when you click on it, it will prompt you to put a floppy in the drive. Go to MSI's site and get the latest BIOS file. Put this and the flash utility on the floppy. Make sure and read their reccomendations, ABIT, for instance, has you run an executable after you've booted up from the floppy, that sort of automates the process. I understand that their are some programs that allow you to do BIOS flashing from Windows. I've never used one, so I don't know how, (or how well) they work. MSI also has something called live Update, their is a thread with someone lamenting how their Live Update went bad. Don't know how it works either. Wims BIOS has all sorts of info if you have more questions.

I think i,ll just leave it and get me a nvidia geforce 4 i know nvidia works in my comp. But thanks for the help and info.
 

o770

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
hardass, try doing the following - youll need to enter the bios, anything you just ask: install your geforce2 and boot the computer, enter the bios and go to the chip configuration part, there you should find out the settings for the AGP. i think the 440 cant work with the agp interface set to 1X, so, check if yours isnt set this way; its better to set it to 4X. then look for some settings like "fast writes" and "sideband addressing" and disable both.
if youd like you can write down all the settings you have into the chip configuration part and post them here so we can help.

im asking you to try this because if you have the agp interface set to 1X and the 440 cant work this way, this can be a problem.

so, this is all i can think could be causing the problem relating to the bios, if you post the other settings i think i can help you more.
after you have done this you just need to reinstall the 440 and check if it will work. good luck.
 

o770

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2001
..and, dont forget to save the new bios settings. there is the option to save them somewhere.
its better to save them, leave the bios setup and let computer to make a complete boot. from within the Windows then you just turn it off.
 
OP
Hardass

Hardass

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
oTTO said:
..and, dont forget to save the new bios settings. there is the option to save them somewhere.
its better to save them, leave the bios setup and let computer to make a complete boot. from within the Windows then you just turn it off.

How do you get to those settings or bios