• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help with my PC. Please.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Hi,
Sorry if this is the wrong section at ALL. Just need to find something out.
Would my pc:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)
Phoeonix =AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.2-GHz (2CPUs)
1014MB of RAM
DirectX 9.0c

be able to run a 9800 GT or a http://www.bestbuy.com/site/BFG+-+N...9192.p?id=1218102780717&skuId=9339192&st=9800 gt&cp=1&lp=1?
I really need your answers. Thanks! :comp::comp::comp:
By the way, for all you people who want to help me, I'm getting a new Card to run
Modern Warfare 2. ATM my card can't be used to run it. so I hope thats usefull info.
 
Last edited:

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
Welcome to OCF.

We need to know your motherboard model in order to determine if that card will work in your system.

If you don't know, don't worry, it's easy to figure it out. You can

1) open the case and look around on the motherboard itself, the make/model are usually printed near the AGP/PCI/PCIE slots, or

2) use this handy dandy little utility:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Download the 32 bit ZIP version, unzip, run. Under the "Mainboard" tab you'll see the make/model of your board, hopefully.

The card you want is a PCI Express card and will require a PCI Express slot on your motherboard. This is why we need the make/model, to confirm.

Also, that card is a power hungry BEAST. I'm guessing from your RAM (1014MB is a non-standard amount) that you're using integrated graphics right now, which draws minimal power. You need to make sure your power supply unit is up to spec. Some of us get by with as little as 300W, but with that card, you'll need 500W (as advertised on a good quality PSU) or 700W (as advertised on a crappy PSU.)

The 9800GT requires a special power connector too. If you don't have one then a PSU replacement will be required.

To check what you have, you'll need to check inside your computer, maybe even remove the PSU, and then check the stickers on the side. Report back when you've discovered what kind of wattage your unit is rated for, and the make/model of said unit.

Lastly, Best Buy is anything but. You can get that same card here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814143185

For $20 less.

Here are more cards in that price range:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010380048 4017&name=$100 - $200

With more info comes more help.
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Welcome to OCF.

We need to know your motherboard model in order to determine if that card will work in your system.

If you don't know, don't worry, it's easy to figure it out. You can

1) open the case and look around on the motherboard itself, the make/model are usually printed near the AGP/PCI/PCIE slots, or

2) use this handy dandy little utility:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Download the 32 bit ZIP version, unzip, run. Under the "Mainboard" tab you'll see the make/model of your board, hopefully.



The card you want is a PCI Express card and will require a PCI Express slot on your motherboard. This is why we need the make/model, to confirm.

Also, that card is a power hungry BEAST. I'm guessing from your RAM (1014MB is a non-standard amount) that you're using integrated graphics right now, which draws minimal power. You need to make sure your power supply unit is up to spec. Some of us get by with as little as 300W, but with that card, you'll need 500W (as advertised on a good quality PSU) or 700W (as advertised on a crappy PSU.)

The 9800GT requires a special power connector too. If you don't have one then a PSU replacement will be required.

To check what you have, you'll need to check inside your computer, maybe even remove the PSU, and then check the stickers on the side. Report back when you've discovered what kind of wattage your unit is rated for, and the make/model of said unit.

Lastly, Best Buy is anything but. You can get that same card here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814143185

For $20 less.

Here are more cards in that price range:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010380048 4017&name=$100 - $200

With more info comes more help.

The Manufacturer is Dell Inc.
Model: 0RY007
and I don't know if this is usefull but:
CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 2 Cores - 2 Threads
CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 EM64T
CPUID : 6.F.D / Extended : 6.F
CPU Cache : L1 : 2 x 32 / 2 x 32 KB - L2 : 2048 KB
Core : Conroe (65 nm) / Stepping : M0

Freq : 1197.12 MHz (199.52 * 6)
MB Brand : Dell
MB Model : 0RY007
NB : Intel P35/G33/G31 rev A2
SB : Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev 02

GPU Type : Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
DirectX Version : 9.0c

RAM : 1024 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 332.5 MHz (3:5) @ 5-5-5-15
Slot 1 : 512MB (5300)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : Samsung
Slot 2 : 512MB (5300)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : Samsung
yup Hope you get back to me.
Thanks.
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
According to Google, you most likely own a Dell Inspiron 530.

According to Dell, you most likely have a PCI-E slot, which is good news:

https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/inspd530/en/OM/HTML/parts.htm#wp1512582

Now, assuming you have:

-A PSU powerful enough,
-The special 6-pin PCI-E power connector, and
-Enough space inside your case,

...it just might work. These are things you still need to confirm by yourself. Get the PSU wattage rating (at LEAST 300W), check for the power connector, and see if you can fit a 8 to 10" card in there.

The PCI-E power connector looks like this:



If you can't find one then you might be able to get an adapter:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201004
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
According to Google, you most likely own a Dell Inspiron 530.

According to Dell, you most likely have a PCI-E slot, which is good news:

https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/inspd530/en/OM/HTML/parts.htm#wp1512582

Now, assuming you have:

-A PSU powerful enough,
-The special 6-pin PCI-E power connector, and
-Enough space inside your case,

...it just might work. These are things you still need to confirm by yourself. Get the PSU wattage rating (at LEAST 300W), check for the power connector, and see if you can fit a 8 to 10" card in there.

The PCI-E power connector looks like this:



If you can't find one then you might be able to get an adapter:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201004

How would I check the power connector for a 8 to 10" card?
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
Open the case. Search for the power connector (should be on a wire coming out of your PSU, maybe).

As for the length... get a tape measure. :p
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Open the case. Search for the power connector (should be on a wire coming out of your PSU, maybe).

As for the length... get a tape measure. :p

Well I haven't had the time to check yet, and I would also like to know if I have the right "slot" or something. Was supposed to be a x16 slot? I forgot. So if I was supposed to open the case to check for the slot, you know :p kill 2 birds with 1 stone :D
 

nzaneb

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
CPU-Z will also tell you whether the PCI-E slot is x16. It's located on the Mainboard tab, at the bottom, labeled Graphic Interface.

Unfortunately, you're probably limited more by your CPU than your GPU. And the gains from a newer card will probably not be very noticable. With a 9800GT, you'll definitely run into a CPU bottleneck. What is the resolution that you are trying to game at?
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
CPU-Z will also tell you whether the PCI-E slot is x16. It's located on the Mainboard tab, at the bottom, labeled Graphic Interface.

Unfortunately, you're probably limited more by your CPU than your GPU. And the gains from a newer card will probably not be very noticable. With a 9800GT, you'll definitely run into a CPU bottleneck. What is the resolution that you are trying to game at?

So you are saying if I buy the 9800 GT there would be no difference? And What is a bottleneck? I'm sorry I'm not that good with computers and stuff ._. anyways I'm trying to run at the lowest like 800x600 or something
 

2xNEHALEMx2

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
he WILL notice a difference because GMA 3100 wont play any game that requires hardware T&L (MW2 included). i have had experience with GMA 3100 on g33 and it didn't even let me start nfs undercover, however when i get my 9400 gt it ran fine on the same computer. the 9800 GT should run that game on max settings at a very high resolution, COD isnt a very demanding game.
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
he WILL notice a difference because GMA 3100 wont play any game that requires hardware T&L (MW2 included). i have had experience with GMA 3100 on g33 and it didn't even let me start nfs undercover, however when i get my 9400 gt it ran fine on the same computer. the 9800 GT should run that game on max settings at a very high resolution, COD isnt a very demanding game.

Haha thanks :p I'm glad haha that It'll work :p
 

bsn1989

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Location
Lancaster, WI
rcheli, I happen to have installed a 9600GSO in an Inspiron 530 and it worked perfectly without any issues. Now I know the 9800GT has higher power requirements than the GSO but I believe you should be just fine. :)
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
So you are saying if I buy the 9800 GT there would be no difference? And What is a bottleneck? I'm sorry I'm not that good with computers and stuff ._. anyways I'm trying to run at the lowest like 800x600 or something

When you drive a Model T, even an old F150 seems pretty zippy.
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
How would I check the power connector for a 8 to 10" card?

Ok, Well basiclly I went and bought the card already and I tried to intall it but my problem was that I couldn't find the Molex Power Supply thing, the box that I bought had a adapter with it so, my problem is I don't know where the power supply plug thing is ._.
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
Ok, Well basiclly I went and bought the card already and I tried to intall it but my problem was that I couldn't find the Molex Power Supply thing, the box that I bought had a adapter with it so, my problem is I don't know where the power supply plug thing is ._.

It's been 3 days. Did you ever figure this out?
 
OP
R

rcheli

Registered
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Thank you to everyone who tried to help me. I spent over 2 hours with a live assistant and finally got through the problem. Solution: Buy a new PSU with PCI-e friendly tech. Thank you again.