• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

help with the p45!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
hi,
just got a GIGABYTE EP45T-UD3LR.
was just playing around with some setting to get my e7500 above 4ghz.
i am used to the simple controls offered by my old asus p5kpl-amps mobo....so the gigabyte is quite new to me...
would like some help...

i'm aiming at 4ghz (400X10) is that ok?
how should i do to get my fsb:memory ratio to 1:1 at 4 ghz?

my memory's a corsair 2gb XMSIII 1333mhz. but its currently running at 1066 because of my processor...(e7500 fsb=1066)

so can anybody please guide me?

thanks!
 
Last edited:

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
Did you read this "sticky"? http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=515316
What psu and cooling are you using?
Fill out what settings you do have on your bios.
This is a bios for the ud3p so yours might be different maybe not.
I got this template from http://www.xtremesystems.org/Forums/showpost.php?p=3369871&postcount=35


Robust Graphics Booster [XXXXX]
CPU Clock Ratio[XXXXX]
Fine CPU Clock Ratio [XXXXX]

**********Clock Chip Control*************************

CPU Host Clock Control [XXXXX]
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz) [XXXXX]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz) [XXXXX]
C.I.A 2

*********Advanced Clock Control**********************

CPU Clock Drive [XXXXX]
PCI Express Clock Drive [XXXXX]
CPU Clock Skew [XXXXX]
MCH Clock Skew [XXXXX]

**********DRAM Performance Control***********

Performance Enhance [XXXXX]
Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) [XXXXX]
(G) MCH Frequency Latch [XXXXX]
System Memory Multipler [XXXXX]
Memory Frequency [XXXXX]
DRAM Timing Selectable [XXXXX]

CAS Latency Time [XXXXX]
tRCD [XXXXX]
tRP [XXXXX]
tRAS [XXXXX]

*******Advanced Timing Control***********

tRRD [XXXXX]
tWTR [XXXXX]
tWR [XXXXX]
tRFC [XXXXX]
tRTP [XXXXX]
Command Rate (cmd) [XXXXX]


***********Motherboard Voltage Control*******

Load-Line Calibration [XXXXX]
CPU Vcore [XXXXX]
CPU Termination [XXXXX]
CPU PLL [XXXXX]
CPU Reference [XXXXX]

MCH Core [XXXXX]
MCH Reference [XXXXX]
MCH/DRAM Refernce [XXXXX]
ICH I/O [XXXXX]
ICH Core [XXXXX]

DRAM Voltage [XXXXX]
DRAM Termination [XXXXX]
Channel A Ref [XXXXX]
Channel B Ref [XXXXX]

*****************Advanced BIOS Features*********

CPU Multithreading [XXXXX]
Limit CPUID Max to 3 [XXXXX]
No-Execute memory Protect [XXXXX]
CPU Enhance Halt (CIE) [XXXXX]
C2/C2E State Support [XXXXX]
C4/C4E State Support [XXXXX]
CPU Thermal Monitor [XXXXX]
CPU EIST Function [XXXXX]
Virtualization Technology [XXXXX]
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
thanks man! will go through that.

but what all do i increase to hit an fsb of 400mhz?

is 400 *10 ok?
 
Last edited:

RGone

Senior DFI Staff
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Location
JAX, Mississauna
Fairly good ideas...

There is always a time to begin at the beginning.

This would be a good guide for a signature so that one trying to help would know what is being configured with accuracy.

Mother board model and bios version (bios version if known).
CPU (specifics are better).
Memory by manufacturer and part number (timings strongly advised).
Power Supply by manufacturer and wattage (part number strongly advised).
Video card by type and model (number in use strongly advised).
Hard drives by manufacturer and type (SATA/PATA, number in use, Raid OR no Raid strongly advised).
ATAPI Devices. CD/DVD make and model and port attached to.
Sound peripheral.
Nic/Lan peripheral.
List any USB devices that are plugged into the motherboard.
OPERATING SYTEM in use. SP???
Additional peripheral you feel is necessary for diagnosis of your issue/concern.

As relates to your motherboard: Apparently there are three revisions of that motherboard and it is best to know the Revision you have in your configuration.

GIGABYTE EP45T-UD3LR

Motherboard GA-EP45T-UD3LR (rev. 1.3)


Motherboard GA-EP45T-UD3LR (rev. 1.1)


Motherboard GA-EP45T-UD3LR (rev. 1.0)
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
thanks man! will go through that.

but what all do i increase to hit an fsb of 400mhz?

is 400 *10 ok?

400x10 is what I would shoot for.
But you have to do the "baby steps" on the way.
Watch your cpu temps and vcore voltage if on "auto".
What are you using for the cpu cooler?
And "copy" the above template and insert/post your settings please.
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
here are my settings-

******Motherboard Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.)******

Robust Graphics Booster....................[Auto]
CPU Clock Ratio...............................[ 10 X]
Fine CPU Clock Ratio.........................[+0.0]
CPU Frequency................................[ 370x10]

******Clock Chip Control******

CPU Host Clock Control.....................[Enabled]
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz)...................[ 370]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)................[100]
C.I.A 2..............................................[Disabled]


******DRAM Performance Control******

Performance Enhance..........................[turbo]
Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P).............[Disabled]
(G) MCH Frequency Latch.....................[400]
System Memory Multipler......................[2.00D]
Memory Frequency 1333......................[740]
DRAM Timing Selectable.......................[auto]

CAS Latency Time[7]........................[6]
tRCD[7]..........................................[8]
tRP[7]............................................[8]
tRAS[16]........................................[20]

******Advanced Timing Control******

Static tRead Value (Performance Level) = 8

******Motherboard Voltage Control******

Load-Line Calibration.........................[Enabled]
CPU Vcore [1.28750]...............[1.43125]
CPU Termination [1.200].................[1.320]
CPU PLL [1.550]....................[1.550]
CPU Reference [0.805].................[auto]

MCH Core [1.100].................[1.380]
MCH Reference [0.760].................[auto]
ICH I/O [1.550].................[1.570]
ICH Core [1.100].................[auto]
DRAM Voltage [1.500].................[auto]
DRAM Termination [0.750].................[Auto]
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Move the frequency latch to 333Mhz and why are you running a single stick??

will change the MCH latch to 333..and see.....
i know i made a foolish mistake by just getting a single stick...but i should soon get a another one :)

the thing is ....i'm running a high vcore with LLC enabled...is it ok for my 45nm chip? its an e7500.

does this chip have an fsb wall or something?
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
System Memory Multipler......................[2.00D] 2.00B
CPU Vcore [1.28750]...............[1.43125] 1.40
DRAM Voltage [1.500].................[auto] 1.55
CAS Latency Time[7]........................[6] 8
tRCD[7]..........................................[8] 8
tRP[7]............................................[8] 8
tRAS[16]........................................[20] 24


Limit CPUID Max to 3 [XXXXX] D
No-Execute memory Protect [XXXXX] E
CPU Enhance Halt (CIE) [XXXXX] D
C2/C2E State Support [XXXXX] D
C4/C4E State Support [XXXXX] D
CPU Thermal Monitor [XXXXX] D
CPU EIST Function [XXXXX] D
Virtualization Technology [XXXXX] E

What are your temps?
What are you using for a cpu heatsink/fan?
What are your ambient temps?
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
System Memory Multipler......................[2.00D] 2.00B
CPU Vcore [1.28750]...............[1.43125] 1.40
DRAM Voltage [1.500].................[auto] 1.55
CAS Latency Time[7]........................[6] 8
tRCD[7]..........................................[8] 8
tRP[7]............................................[8] 8
tRAS[16]........................................[20] 24


Limit CPUID Max to 3 [XXXXX] D
No-Execute memory Protect [XXXXX] E
CPU Enhance Halt (CIE) [XXXXX] D
C2/C2E State Support [XXXXX] D
C4/C4E State Support [XXXXX] D
CPU Thermal Monitor [XXXXX] D
CPU EIST Function [XXXXX] D
Virtualization Technology [XXXXX] E

What are your temps?
What are you using for a cpu heatsink/fan?
What are your ambient temps?


hey,
I managed to make it stable at 3.8Ghz......390X10 is that good enough?(Intel burn test and OCCT)

vcore- 1.45 set in the bios but CPU-Z shows 1.43
on load it goes to 1.42.......will try reducing the vcore though...do u think i should switch on Load line calibration ?


presently i get 73C on stressing it ....i know its a bit high, but i think its because of my high vcore and plus the hot climate in India!

i'm using an H50.
ambient 33C.

will having 425X9 be faster than 380X 10 in realtime apps?

The thing is i'm not using the stock paste that came with the H50....i'm using the one that came with intel (DOW CORNING)..is that ok?
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
Good for you!
Wow, India. I hear ya on the heat, I live in Arizona.(But it's a dry heat)
Yes. The higher fsb would be better(425x9).
Dow Corning?
What paste comes with the h50?
Is your system in a case? Is the side on or off?
Do you have a fan pushing air in the radiator? Or no room?
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Good for you!
Wow, India. I hear ya on the heat, I live in Arizona.(But it's a dry heat)
Yes. The higher fsb would be better(425x9).
Dow Corning?
What paste comes with the h50?
Is your system in a case? Is the side on or off?
Do you have a fan pushing air in the radiator? Or no room?

Yes,Dow Corning..the one which comes in a tube when you Rma your mobo .
The corsair h50 came with shin itsu which is very good I think but I replaced my mobo so I put the intel paste.
My side cases are off.
I've got my h50 in a push pull configuration with the stock one pulling and a cooler master pushing.

My load temps reach 80c which is scaring me
This is 3.8ghz 1.45v
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
Ouch.
Maybe do the shin itsu ? And don't put too much on.
Good deal on the push/pull fans.
That temp is rather scary.
Here in Az. I have to wait for cooler weather to kick it up.
But that's for high voltage use.
Otherwise I have a dual rad w/c set up for regular use that keeps the temps down below 60 loaded with Rosetta.
 
OP
C

chip94

Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
yeah...i should reseat it again i guess....
how do you apply the thermal paste? i just put a blob at the center...is that ok?
lot of people just put a line .......

plus my ram is running somewhere near 1240 i think....can i tighten the timings?
 

Theocnoob

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Location
Near Toronto Canada
Yes,Dow Corning..the one which comes in a tube when you Rma your mobo .
The corsair h50 came with shin itsu which is very good I think but I replaced my mobo so I put the intel paste.
My side cases are off.
I've got my h50 in a push pull configuration with the stock one pulling and a cooler master pushing.

My load temps reach 80c which is scaring me
This is 3.8ghz 1.45v

80c is too high
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
yeah...i should reseat it again i guess....
how do you apply the thermal paste? i just put a blob at the center...is that ok?
lot of people just put a line .......

plus my ram is running somewhere near 1240 i think....can i tighten the timings?

Personally, I do the old skool way... I know I don't have to but that's ok..
Very thin line of grease on the side and spread it out thin with a razor blade.
But the line down the middle seems to be good for some just as long as it is not way too much.

The small amount in the middle would work good for my i7 cuz it's a little convex.(Before I lapped the 3570)