• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
Hi All I have one system my dual XP 1900 that cannot connect for work from the servers.I have uninstalled the folding client and reinstalled it but to no end.

I need advice on the best client to use and how to completly remove folding at home from my system...

I do run 2 instances of it 1 on each partition ..... Help 3.2 gigs of power sitting helpless ....
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
to completely remove [email protected] use the unnistal if you were using the gui, if you were using the console delete the folder containing the client and pertanent files.

the client you will need for a duallie is the text only client. Download a fresh client to a a folder and then another fresh client to the second folder, make sure not to copy the client from one folder to the other.

here is a quick setup for each client:

now start the first one and go through the config and then into advanced option. go all the way through and in the last field put "1" for the machine ID.

then start the second one and go through the config and then into advanced option. go all the way through and in the last field put "2" for the machine ID. make sure you change this because the default is one.

User name: put the name you want to fold under here (anyname)
Team Number: 32
Ask before fetching/sending work: put "no" if you have a 24.7 connction and "yes" if you have dial up
Use proxy: no (unless you are at a college that has one or something of the sorts)
Change advanced options: yes
Core Type: fah
Core Priority: idle
CPU usage requested: 100
Disable highly optimized assembly code [no] (no/yes)? no
Machine ID: 1 <-- this is the field that has to be different for each client a 1,2,3, or 4

if it doens't connect right away no worries, stanford has been having some load issues lately that they are trying to get worked out due to the huge influx of users.

FOLD ON
NAS
 
OP
diehrd

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
Ok cool thats what I have been doing but I get no connect to the server ..This sucks lol......
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
diehrd said:
Ok cool thats what I have been doing but I get no connect to the server ..This sucks lol......

is there anything out of ordinary with the cannot connect msg? can you paste the log file or get a screenie to see if something odd is going on?!?!?!

FOLD ON
NAS
 
OP
diehrd

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
It says this ..

Benchmarking
Loaded Queue successfully
attempting to get work packet
connecting to server
network Recv timeout <as>
couldent get work instructions
Error gateway # 1 failed and no other work to do waiting before retry
Attempting to get work packet
connecting to assighnment server
could not send request to <as> # 2
couldent send requests
couldent get work instructions
Error gateway # 2 failed and no other work to do waiting before retry

This will repete itself for ever on booth instances of folding.....

My other dual is fine it is folding and sending results as well as getting new work.............PLEASE HELP LOL>>>>>>
 
OP
diehrd

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
this is weird the fire wall is allowing folding to connect.I get messages at start up from the server but I cannot get work for this system.

I did ping stanfords server lost 3 out of 4 packets..Also on ther server stats page like 5 servers are rejecting connections..Any one have any tips please ?? oh and thank you .....
 

mrm1957

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Location
Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Don't feel bad you're not the omly one with that problem. In my
opinion if Stanford wil take and delete the whole google files
all these problems would stop happening. I'm trying to get the
easiest download the GUI version and it takes over 25 minutes
to D/L 362K they have some serious problems with servers
being tied up. The whole GUI download and getting it to run normally takes about 4 - 5 minutes to be up and running.