• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

mindpilot

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2003
Location
MN
Ok...I am Folding for team 32 on 3 of my WinXP PC's. But on my Linux PPC..Mandrake 9.0 I tried to set it up to fold for 32 also...but it says it is folding for Anonymous (some Hotmail thing).

How can I change this????????????????

thx:mad: :mad: :mad:
 

KaHNZa

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
West Central MN
If the Linux version is somewhat similar to the windows version, you can go into the client.cfg file and edit that. Someone who has more linux exp. will answer I'm sure. ;)

P.S. Where in MN are you at?
 
OP
M

mindpilot

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2003
Location
MN
yes. I did edit that file. and when i look at it. it says team 32 user: mindpilot. but it isnt taking when it goes to get the projects.

I am in Mounds View (twin cities)

r u from here?
 

Twisted

Xtreme Tech Team Refugee
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Location
reno,nv
i used to be from savage.
make sure you are starting the client in the fah directory
 

BBigJ

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
Location
Bay Area, CA
You need to restart the client for the settings to take effect. When you restart folding, the log file should have lines that look like this:



- Ask before connecting: No
- User name: SBschmit (Team 32)
- User ID = 6FF6C70275D13E24
- Machine ID #1

Benchmarking ...
Loaded queue successfully.
Initialization complete

This is the quick and easy way to see if everything is set up properly.
 
OP
M

mindpilot

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2003
Location
MN
it never made a FAH directory. it made home/eric/fah3console-linux.exe is the file. :(

wow..lotsa people from Mn kewl!

100 miles west would be about Willmar. :D
 
OP
M

mindpilot

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2003
Location
MN
BBigj...great..but my User ID says 0. Do i need to change that in the .cfg file? and if so how do i find my user ID?
 

Cjwinnit

B&
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Location
UK
mindpilot said:
BBigj...great..but my User ID says 0. Do i need to change that in the .cfg file? and if so how do i find my user ID?

Starnge, it's 1 by default i thought...
 

OSUmaxx

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Location
Oregon
You can edit the config file, but I'd just run -config flag:

./fah3console-linux.exe -config
(or) /eric/fah3console-linux.exe -config depending on where you are.

This will allow you to set your options
 

BBigJ

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
Location
Bay Area, CA
I think the user id is automatically assigned by stanford. I wouldn't go in and change it (although I'd be a little worried by the "0".) If it is still zero after you turn in your next protein, then it is time to get worried.
 
OP
M

mindpilot

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2003
Location
MN
I was mistaken User ID is some long a$$ number. But I am not sure who I am folding for. I did the -config and the information has my name and team 32 and says benchmarking after I start it...and then just does all the protien syntax stuff. no errors. how do i know if it is folding right?

uggh