• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Hi

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

||Shadowzz||

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Firstly just a quick hello as im new to the team :]

I have been following the configuration for linux but it seems that the 2 A2 work units that I uploaded have not been registered by Standford :(

Im using a passkey, I checked the client.cfg and the information seemed correct, could it be that my username had || in it?

I have now changed to another name and got another passkey in the hope that my points get registered this time.

Currently I'm running this;

root 30695 0.0 0.0 1336 344 pts/2 T 08:52 0:00 ./fah6 -smp 4 -verbose 9
root 30696 0.0 0.1 48312 4716 pts/2 Sl 08:53 0:00 ./fah6 -smp 4 -advmethods -forceasm -verbosity 9
root 30701 390 2.0 323532 95160 pts/2 SNl 08:53 77:28 ./FahCore_a3.exe -dir work/ -nice 19 -suffix 01 -np 4 -priority 96 -checkpoint 15 -forceasm -verbose -lifeline 30696 -version 629

[08:53:44] Project: 6015 (Run 0, Clone 73, Gen 7)
[08:53:44]
[08:53:44] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[08:53:44] Entering M.D.
[08:54:09] Completed 0 out of 500000 steps (0%)
[09:04:07] Completed 5000 out of 500000 steps (1%)
[09:13:30] Completed 10000 out of 500000 steps (2%)


Does that look ok?

The processor is a quad AMD 2Ghz I think.

Thanks and WTF =)
 
OP
S

||Shadowzz||

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
This is my client.cfg if its any help :D

[[email protected] folding]# cat client.cfg
[settings]
username=Shadowzz
team=32
passkey=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
asknet=no
machineid=1
bigpackets=big

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080

[core]
priority=96
addr=

[clienttype]
type=3
 

Jolly-Swagman

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Welcome to Team32 ||Shadowzz||

Looks OK and it does take a few days before your Stats show properly and last week there was a Power outage at Standford so stats took while to get updated
 

Porvalsh

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Location
Colorado
Yes it does take a while for stanford to post new folders stats. The main resource we use to track our stats is: folding.extremeoverclocking.com.

welcome!
 
OP
S

||Shadowzz||

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Thanks all,

This will be my main folding unit, I'm waiting for the EVGA dual socket board and new NVidia cards to come out before I upgrade my rig.... need something for Crysis 2 :D

Only problem is I've found is my PS3 folding client doesn't seem to have anywhere to put a passkey :(
 

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
:welcome::welcome:Shadowzz!!

Not having the Passkey in the PS3 won't hurt you. As long as your name and Team number are correct you'll get your credit just the same.
 
OP
S

||Shadowzz||

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Ok thanks dfonda I will make the change and see what happens.... its a good little runner on the old folding front =)