• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Home made Water Blocks

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Tokayla

Registered
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Location
England!
iam thinking of making some water blocks for my amdxp2k system, i was thinking of using 1/4 or 1/2 thick copper but. how deep should the channels be on that?. ill be using a pillar drill to make the channells also is there any advantage to having multuple in's?

also is it possibe to drill channels in copper using a handheld drill?
 
Last edited:

BabyEater

Member
Joined
May 23, 2002
Location
Dundalk Ireland
Its a bit harder with a hand drill i use one to finish of me drilling tho.
Depends on the width of the channels as well . I made one with 6.5mm wide chnnels and 7.5mm deep in 10mm copper but i am making a new one as me flow rates aren't great with it.
 

JFettig

Hey! I showered! Senior
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
MN
iv made a few blocks with a hand drill, you want the base to only be around .1inches or around 2mm or up to 5mm, in 1/4in copper i make my channels .18inches deep