• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

houston do we have a problem?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
J

JEFF

Guest
ok,my first build.i got everything together and started up comp. and got message"cpu is unworkable or has been changed".....yes I did the pencil trick.does the system know this or were the pencil lines not good enough? oh its a kt7a raid mobo with t-bird 750....it says below that press f1 to continue or del. to enter bios...is this normal? or have I screwed up?....I immediately shut it down and came here......any suggestions or comments?
 

got_yogurt

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Make sure your pencil lines arn't touching. I've never heard of that happening before. Just wait for now until some1 with more expirience can help...
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
well i removed the pencil lines and restarted,did the same thing.was thinking there may be another problem.went into softmenue and the it was reading the cpu ay 600 changed the value to 750(thats whats in it)and saved.program went on then said boot disc failure insert system disk and press enter tried both disc that came with it,then noticed it was'nt showing my cd drive on ide2! cd lights up and i can hear it turning but system doesn't recognize it.tried reseatin ribbon but still no luck.any suggestions?
 

IWILL_LOVER

Registered
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Did you check all the jumper in your board? Sometimes you misplaced some jumpers and it make the CPU couldn't recognized your board.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
JEFF (Mar 04, 2001 04:02 p.m.):
well i removed the pencil lines and restarted,did the same thing.was thinking there may be another problem.went into softmenue and the it was reading the cpu ay 600 changed the value to 750(thats whats in it)and saved.program went on then said boot disc failure insert system disk and press enter tried both disc that came with it,then noticed it was'nt showing my cd drive on ide2! cd lights up and i can hear it turning but system doesn't recognize it.tried reseatin ribbon but still no luck.any suggestions?

You may have to reset your bios - some bioses remember to many previous
settings.

Yo
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
thanks guys ,did reset jumper for bios.had to go back and change cpu to 750 again(this time it was set for 500)exit bios and still .......boot disc error,insert system disc and press enter.............am i supposed to have a boot disc?........will try disabling as the next suggestion, thanks
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
speed error checking was already disabled.i did notice that irq was assigned to acpi(cd)and to mass storage controller(im guessing my hard drive)could this be the problem?remember what may be obvious to u guys is probably way over my head.i never looked inside a comp. before last month,and my 12 year old son showed me how to copy and paste a few weeks before.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
Your system may have a problem finding the harddrive. Do you have any disks in the floppy drive or in the cd-rom drive? If so remove everything.

In bios is your hdd detected correctly? If not set IDE 0 to auto detect your drive. If so, is HDD-0 marked as one of the bootable devices?

Good luck

Yo
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
well hard drive was 0 tried changing floppy and it, of coarse that didnt work.still getting boot error,insert system disc and press enter.guess ill give up tonite and see if anyone has suggestions tommorrow.
 

WinXP

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Location
SC
Did you format the hard drive an do a fresh install of your OS? Have change your memory timming ? If set to high, you will get a boot disc error.
Try this site they have some good info.
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
ok guys the problem is me more than likley.after spending hours working on this it occurs to me to try one of the many bootdisc from my old system,guess what it starts windows shows a:/ then i dont know what to do.tried bootdisc from macafee virus that worked to but gave this message"the partition table should contain a special signature that identifies it as a valid partition table,the signature for hard drive 0 is missing"?........let me start from the begining,i turn on it gets to checking dmi pool then i get the boot error.thats it.no i didnt partition the hard drive,tried to type fdisk from the a:/ promt but no success.when it comes to dos commands i know zip.have never used anything other than win 98.im pretty sure the answer is easy for you guys but not me.its like your 6 year old found this web site and just by reading it built a comp.by him or herself with no prior knowledge of any comp. related experience,so if you have any suggestios please tell me like you would them.
 

Maddman

R.I.P beloved friend to all
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Orlando, Florida
Do you have the disk that win 98 makes during setup incase something goes wrong or do you have access to another computer running windows 98. If the first use that disk to boot the computer an the tools you need should be there loaded. on a ram drive that is drive either drive c or d not sure witch but you should be able to tell by typing c: or d: at the a: prompt. If the second route then you have to make a boot disk and load the tools you will need from your other computer. The boot disk you make by formatting a 3.5" floppy from windows explorer and telling it to put system files on it. Next you will have to copy the files you need to create partitions and format the drive from Dos. you will need to go to directory under windows called Command. In this directory or the one just under that you will find FDISK and FORMAT. Copy them to the floppy that you just formatted. Now using this floppy boot your computer and from the a prompt type fdisk and you should be presented with a menu of options you should be able to do what need to be done from there after you partition the drive you have to format the drive type format (drive letter): press enter . If you have any more questions I can be emailed at [email protected] and I do watch the form.
 

thrack

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2001
jeff,
it sound s to me that you have the drive in the raid controller(either ide3 or ide 4), in any event you need to boot from the "ultra100raid", this can be accomplished by advanced chipset settings>boot order(either 1, 2, 3) press pgeup or pgedwn till it says "ultra100raid". Also for your info the drive acts like a scsi controller not like a regular ide controller therefore a separate bios exists for the drives. Which means you don't auto detect the drives on the raid controller. At any rate try this first. If this doesn't help, try to make sure the cable red line is in pin1...lol
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
thanks for the replies! will try them and let u guys know how it goes.this is terribly frustrating!
 
OP
J

JEFF

Guest
well as a last resort tried the disk in my old comp. it booted but had settings from old comp.(screwed it up)think i got it back.guess ill have to return the new one to manufacturer.somthing is still screwey with the board,the chipset fan runs even when shutdown.anyways thanks for all the help!ill get her running if it kills me
 

harderclock

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2001
Location
montreal
i built the same motherboard minus the raid and got the same error i used a win 98 floppy got into dos. at A:/prompt type in (format C:) no brackets you will lose all the info on your drive.agree to everything ,when it finally ends calculating disk space and asks you if you want to to name your new formatted hard drive hit enter.now restart leave your floppy in and when it asks you choose start with cd rom support after it finishes loading type in (C:/) no brackets when you get the C:/ type in setup and have your windows cd in the cdrom drive. when it finishes the windows install you should see everything was detected and now in working order it worked for me.good luck