• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

How are my score for 3Dmark

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
Homer said:
what do u think for a celly. (see my sig)

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4899137

any help getting it higher? my settings stock 250/500 oc'ed @ 300/600 with no problems.

That isn't a bad score for a celery at all, too bad you couldn't just upgrade that system a bit and increase your score to say 13000 to 14000.

There is one of the top 4200 scores with an Albatron Ti4200P Turbo 128mb at 320/715. (14261 3dmarks)
 

Samoyed

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Location
VA
The best thing U could do it get a 75 dollar MB and AMD 2200 CPU for a total of 225 bucks. Your 3D Mark score would be 12000 at stock FSB speed. UR not gonna get much more out of that Celeron unless.......

One thing U didnt try is to get memory that will run at CAS 2 speeds. ( Corsair ) There is no way that generic memory can. Also, having more than 256 memory in a win 98 system can slow the computer down according to some.
 

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
Samoyed said:
The best thing U could do it get a 75 dollar MB and AMD 2200 CPU for a total of 225 bucks. Your 3D Mark score would be 12000 at stock FSB speed. UR not gonna get much more out of that Celeron unless.......

One thing U didnt try is to get memory that will run at CAS 2 speeds. ( Corsair ) There is no way that generic memory can. Also, having more than 256 memory in a win 98 system can slow the computer down according to some.

Agreed, you can build a hell of a nice system on an AMD platform for minimal dinero. I learned the hardway that you should never buy cheap ram though, stick the the tried and tested as Samoyed said Corsair is is very nice. Going from your celeron to this would be like a scooter to the space shuttle.
 
OP
Homer

Homer

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Location
Springfield
well yeah i wasnt expecting a 10k score with what i got ;) but does decent for me. i was planning on building an amd system since its probable the bang for the bux for me. probable next year ill do it. ill read up on CAS 2 memory for i dont know what that is. having more than 256 of memory really slow down my system? it seems faster when i added more ram. unless my eyes are playing tricks on me. i do some video capturing so wouldnt i need more ram? ill do some playing around with my memory tonite and see if my score changes with 256. thx!!!
 

Samoyed

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Location
VA
I read a test in Maximum PC about 1 year ago that ran many different applications and games with 64, 128, 256 and 500 ram. It showed that the Sweet spot was 256. Higher than that it slowed the computer somewhat. The OS used in the test was Win ME, NOT XP. Its possible for XP users that more ram is needed since XP can efficiently use more ram.

There is also a thread at "Extreme Tech" that discusses how Win 98- Mil are slower when using more than 256 having somthing to do with that way the program is written.

I know with my old Win 98 se system, 3DMark improved going from 128 and adding 64 mb to =192mb. Going to 256 and 512 made no difference.
 

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
What would you guys estimate my system should get:
Rig 1:
Athlon XP 1800+ (stock right now)
Iwill XP333-R
GF2-TI 64mb (260/440....plan on tweaking it up alot more soon)
256mb PC2100 DDR (still 266 right now)

Rig2:
Athlon 1.2
Generic board (KT133)
384mb PC133
ATI Radeon 9000 64mb (stock speeds right now - 250/400...how high should the memory go do you think?)
 
OP
Homer

Homer

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Location
Springfield
i'll remove 2 sticks tonite and post my score. thats weird i thought more ram u get better performance.:rolleyes: its all good... baqai have u tried using ur video in yet? if so what program do u use? im thinking of using virtual dub, for i used that b4 on my AIW and it works pretty good.
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Anaxagoras1986 said:
What would you guys estimate my system should get:
Rig 1:
Athlon XP 1800+ (stock right now)
Iwill XP333-R
GF2-TI 64mb (260/440....plan on tweaking it up alot more soon)
256mb PC2100 DDR (still 266 right now)



I am not sure but with my system (in sig) and geforce2 ultra i was getting 4623 so i guess your's should be around or above 5000 mark
 

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Last test I did with just a little bit of o/c (+10/+40) I got 5743. My brother with his 1.2Ghz Athlon and a R9K 250/400 (stock) got over 6300. I was just wondering if these scores were around what they should be. Thanks for the reply.
My GF2 Ti is built by Aopen too. How do the GF4-4200 models perform? Can you get Open GPU to work...I cant. I have tried installing it from the website and I cant install it. It is almost as if my card doesnty support it or something....but my book says it does. Do you know of any tips?
 
Last edited:

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
right now at stock speeds is performing beautifully, i tried oc'ing the card but i ended up having low scores my cpu and ram are blockade so no use oc'ing it right now, waiting for upgrading the rig to ddr with xp+ combo to unleash the power of the vid card :)

6300 is a good score man, what is Open GPU ????????
 

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Its a monitoring utility. It shows the temps and RPMs of the fans and stuff. My brother got 6300 with his Radeon 9K, I only got 5743.
 

failsaf3

Registered
Joined
Oct 28, 2002
Location
NoCal
dont know if you can see it but I got 13183. WooHoo!

[urhttp://images.ofoto.com/photos265/6/44/56/85/69/0/69855644603_0_ALB.jpg [/url]
 
OP
Homer

Homer

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Location
Springfield
i gained 114 with 256 of ram, i also made a lil Homer side fan for extra cooling :cool: ill take a pic if i get a chance.
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
no i havent tried using Video In till now, and i have no idea how to use it either, my card came with registered copy of this Win Producer so i guess i will use that

i am thinking about getting myself a cheap VCR so i can use my comp to watch cable on, btw there is this TV Tuner drive installed under Sound & Video does that means that my card can be used as a TV Tuner?
 
OP
Homer

Homer

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Location
Springfield
u cant use tv tuner cuz its only has video in. i dunno why they have tv tuner installed. im trying to use virtual dub but its coming out all crappy.