• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

How big are the differences between a Celeron and PIII?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
I was thinking about getting a Celeron 766 (66MHzx11.5) and putting it into my PIII system. I was just wondering if the differences are that great between the two that it might not be worth it. Of course I am hoping that it might actually run at 11.5x112, but I know that is very unlikely. Anyone have any advice?


Thanks

Tipycol
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
Yeah, I'd say 11.5X112 is nearly impossible. Even 100 FSB is probably asking too much. If I remember right, a P-III 800 benchmarks about the same as a Celeron 1000 (assuming the same FSB), mainly due to the difference in cache.
 

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
also the L2 cache is different.... coppermine P-iii's has 256KB of L2 and the PIII-S have 512KB of [email protected] and the celerons have 128kb of L2 i think all the cellys have that much not sure tho :)
 

jazztrumpet216

Senior @ss
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
DDR-PIII said:
also the L2 cache is different.... coppermine P-iii's has 256KB of L2 and the PIII-S have 512KB of [email protected] and the celerons have 128kb of L2 i think all the cellys have that much not sure tho :)

Coppermine Celerons have 128kb L2 cache, Tualatin Celerons have 256k L2 cache.

But if you're underclocking that PIII to 560, even the non-overclocked Celeron should do about the same. So it might be worth a shot to buy one, you might see a bit of a speed increase.
 

jmsandrsn

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Xenia OH

doer

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Location
EU, Finland
If u want your upgrade to be worthy you may want max Mhz without 4-divider... then you should go for Tualatin celeron 1.4Ghz (100fsb) http://www.powerleap.com or some other or mod. It may be easier to find Tualatin than old celeron.
 
OP
T

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
K thanks for the help guys. I was just wondering how it would perform since they were selling on eBay for like $40. I don't know whether or not to get it still. Guess it'll depend on when the nForce 2 or KT400A boards come out.


Thanks

Tipycol
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
If you're looking for an easy tight budget upgrade, why not shop around for a cheap used Celeron 900 (all of which are the good cD0 stepping). Then run it at 112 FSB for 1008 MHz. Celeron 600 can be had for $20 to $25 and will generally do 900 MHz. However, if your mobo is a slot 1 and you want real performance, find a 1.2 Tualatin and slotket, then do the Tualatin mod like Jmsandrsn posted.
 
OP
T

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
batboy said:
If you're looking for an easy tight budget upgrade, why not shop around for a cheap used Celeron 900 (all of which are the good cD0 stepping). Then run it at 112 FSB for 1008 MHz. Celeron 600 can be had for $20 to $25 and will generally do 900 MHz. However, if your mobo is a slot 1 and you want real performance, find a 1.2 Tualatin and slotket, then do the Tualatin mod like Jmsandrsn posted.

Yea I am looking for a cheap upgrade but wanted to know how they'd compare. I do have slot-1 but I don't think I'm gonna spend the money on the powerleap adaptor. I was just looking for the highest multiplier that a PIII board can get, which was that celeron.


Tipycol