• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

how do i delte the wuu i using right now?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
quick, how do i delet the wu im doing right now, i think i got set queue to work and i wanna see now :) its only at 15 %
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
so luke's ip needs to go in set queue and seti driver correct?
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
jstutman said:


I would

1. Open seti driver after restart
2. Click the proxy server option button.
3. Type 64.217.28.189 in the Host: text box
4. Type 5517 in the port text box
5. Make sure use colon check box is checked
6. Click save cconfig button
7. Shut down seti spy/driver/clc should just have to shut down spy.
8. Uninstall seti queue
9. Reboot
10. If seti is not set up to start at boot start spy.
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
jstutman,

BTW luke has atleast one WU in your queue, just set driver to cache 2 save config, click transmit, once wu is downloaded set cache to 1 and save config again. Wait forget that set cache to a higher number since you don't have a 24/7 connection. Set it to atleast a few days worth so you don't have to connect and transmit all the time.
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
at the moment, set client is crunching a wu. seti spy is monitoring. set driver has lukes ip in it. but wont connect. set queue is closed. the defualt ip it lists is 0.0.0.0 and the connect now button is grey. i tried the deal about changing the cache to 2 and it did not work. the ip on seti client is also set to lukes ip. is there anything listed above i need to correct?
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
yes the wu im crunching is only 30 minutes old. and i dont knwo how to screen capture. i just checked his queues and he has 4 wu's queued to me.
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
cache is set to 2 like u said.

3314863
it says i have 4 clients, no clue what thats about. i only have one

edit, i just went to the flash section of his client, and it shows 2 wu it gave me but says exceded estemated processing time
but i see none.
 
Last edited:

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
jstutman said:
cache is set to 2 like u said.

3314863
it says i have 4 clients, no clue what thats about. i only have one

edit, i just went to the flash section of his client, and it shows 2 wu it gave me but says exceded estemated processing time
but i see none.

Set cache to 10 save config and click transmit.
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
its green, no red satelite yet. i guess its working :) how do i check?

went red after 5 minutes
 
OP
jstutman

jstutman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
d-216-195-145-116.gwi.net 0.0 0 0s -no date- 0

d-216-195-145-40.gwi.net 2.0 2 6h00m 2h22m 1

d-216-195-145-77.gwi.net 0.0 0 0s -no date- 1

d-216-195-146-136.gwi.net 0.0 0 0s -no date- 0


shows me 4 times, as 4 different clients

what am i doing wrong geez