• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

How do you configure Shut Down NOW! to shut down if temps get too high?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Mav

Registered
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Or rather...should I ask: how do you get MBM5 to tell shutdown Now! to shut down...?

-eric
 

dozier768

Member
Joined
May 9, 2001
Location
portland,or
i have stumbled across a better way to do it then shutdown now. first create a batch file using notepad call it shutdown.bat or some such thing add this command line in there " rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 1 " without the " " save it where ever you want. now gointo mbm there should be a setting in there that will allow you to execute a file when the alarm goes off, just set it to execute your newly made batch file. this command line will shut you down in like 2 seconds regarless of what is running
 

TT120

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA.
I tried that last night but it wouldnt shut down windows when I had folding going. Probably cause it's running in a dos window. I still cant find any way to shut down Windows without shutting down the dos program first.
 

dozier768

Member
Joined
May 9, 2001
Location
portland,or
ok this didn't take me long. heres the deal rundll32 will only shutdown 32bit apps, however regular old RUNDLL.EXE will apparently shut down both of them so create a batch file with this command line " rundll.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 1 " this shut down my box with Corel 10 running iexp running and DOS edit program and a game of duke 3d all running simultaneously. hope this helps the seti and folder's and the rest alike
 

fluxcapacitor

Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
dozier768,
thanx man! I knew there was a command you could do specifically for that to work w/ MBM, but I never could find it on the net. It get's really having to un-install, regclean, then re-install Shutdown NOW! every two weeks...plus your way is better because it shuts down almost instantly...thanx;)
 

SteenkyBastage

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2001
Location
Land of OZ
if you read the shdn! helpfile, you'll notice there are command switches you can apply to have it automatically do several different tasks.

the way i personally do it is to check the box for automatic shdn in MBM 5, then add the switch to the box below "/shutdown"

there are also other command line switches, i think /fshutdown or something along those lines which is Force Shutdown...that will automatically close programs (!does not save data!) and force a quick shutdown.

the way to find all the switches is to go to command prompt and type the program name with /? after it to see a list of all switches and description of what they do.
I think it's: shdn /?
but i could be wrong, as i dont recall exactly what the .exe file is called
 

AMDGuy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
dozier768 (Jul 26, 2001 12:56 a.m.):
ok this didn't take me long. heres the deal rundll32 will only shutdown 32bit apps, however regular old RUNDLL.EXE will apparently shut down both of them so create a batch file with this command line " rundll.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 1 " this shut down my box with Corel 10 running iexp running and DOS edit program and a game of duke 3d all running simultaneously. hope this helps the seti and folder's and the rest alike

Is there a command to add to this that will tell it to save any unsaved work? Say I was working on a huge Word document and overheated, and it shut down. Is there a way to make it automatically save the document before shutting down?
 

dozier768

Member
Joined
May 9, 2001
Location
portland,or
AMDGuy (Jul 26, 2001 02:37 p.m.):
dozier768 (Jul 26, 2001 12:56 a.m.):
ok this didn't take me long. heres the deal rundll32 will only shutdown 32bit apps, however regular old RUNDLL.EXE will apparently shut down both of them so create a batch file with this command line " rundll.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 1 " this shut down my box with Corel 10 running iexp running and DOS edit program and a game of duke 3d all running simultaneously. hope this helps the seti and folder's and the rest alike

Is there a command to add to this that will tell it to save any unsaved work? Say I was working on a huge Word document and overheated, and it shut down. Is there a way to make it automatically save the document before shutting down?

hmm ill check into this amd guy
 

dozier768

Member
Joined
May 9, 2001
Location
portland,or
well i can find no way to do this as of yet, i can imagine t would take a bit of programming though, your best bet is to just set word to auto backup your work every few minutes. i will look into it further
 

SteenkyBastage

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2001
Location
Land of OZ
i have not found a way to make it save your work. however, as i am watercooling, and a pump failure would be a gradual climb from the usual 90 deg. up to where my alarm turns on at 120 deg., so i have it set to delay shutdown for 15 seconds, giving me time to save anything i have open. if i'm not at the computer...well then there isn't any program open to save and MBM will turn it off in 15 seconds.

really the only drawback i see to doing it that way is if i am working on a huge photoshop file that takes 30 seconds to save or something. also those of you who are aircooled and have your alarm temp set at an already high temp might not have the luxury of 15 seconds.
 

SteenkyBastage

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2001
Location
Land of OZ
just another thought, there IS a way to do that under w2k. put the command switch in that tells the computer to hybernate...which will write all your ram to HD and allow you to boot back as if it had never turned off in the first place.

once again, aircoolers may not have the luxury of the time it takes to write a gig of ram to HD, heh
 

touser

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
Southern California
Rabid Bob Dole (Jul 26, 2001 10:35 p.m.):
just another thought, there IS a way to do that under w2k. put the command switch in that tells the computer to hybernate...which will write all your ram to HD and allow you to boot back as if it had never turned off in the first place.

once again, aircoolers may not have the luxury of the time it takes to write a gig of ram to HD, heh

if it isnt too much trouble could u pls tell me how to put a command into that script to make the pc go into hybernate for win2k?
 

SteenkyBastage

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2001
Location
Land of OZ
sure, use one of 2 different commands, altho i dont know exaclty what the differences are.

/hiber
or
/fhiber

where as the first is hibernate, and the seocnd is force hibernate

the way it works is that in MBM5 you go to the temperatures tab and locate the sensor you wish to use, scroll down a bit on that page and find the line that says "When alarm goes off start SHDN" and select the box to the right.
then you go down to the next option which says "Start SHDN now with switch" and type in the blank to the right one of the two commands i listed above. the next line gives you the option to delay in seconds the SHDN command.

hope this helps
 

SteenkyBastage

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2001
Location
Land of OZ
heh, thought i might also mention that you probably have to have w2k already set up to hibernate. it is a setting in the control pannel under power options, and then the hibernate tab.

also note that you must have at least as much free space on your windows drive (typically C:, but for me it's H: since i dual boot to an ntfs drive) as you have ram.

ex: i have 512MB of ram currently installed, i need to make sure that my H: has 512+ MB of free space to allow hibernate to write all the ram to the HDD.