• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

How do you get the SetiQeue server set up?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Jeniva

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Greensboro, North Carolina
I run a web server here at my house, and am interested in setting up a SetiQeue server, just so that we can have another person to turn to when the servers have problems...can someone give me a link or something so that I may do this...I realize I wont be able to do anything untli berkley gets the servers back up...
 
OP
J

Jeniva

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Greensboro, North Carolina
Thanks Cy!
I got it setup and ready to go...just need berkley to get there servers up....Once they do.I'll be happy

oh yea..the SetiQeue is at 24.163.9.210:5517 this may change as i do have a dynamic IP..but it rarely changes...go figure...Ive had this ip for over a month...
 

Greg M

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
Highlands Ranch, CO
SetiQueue ROCKS!!! I have an old PII 233 that is running at 266 and isn't really worth trying to crunch WU's (I use it as a file server). I loaded SetiQueue to offload the work of trying to communicate with Berkeley from my 2 crunchers. It was easier to setup than I thought. I didn't even read the instructions. ;-)
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
Greg M said:
SetiQueue ROCKS!!! I have an old PII 233 that is running at 266 and isn't really worth trying to crunch WU's (I use it as a file server). I loaded SetiQueue to offload the work of trying to communicate with Berkeley from my 2 crunchers. It was easier to setup than I thought. I didn't even read the instructions. ;-)

Not running seti on it? Don't want to kill your times? If you want to add to the teams totals with it and not mess up your avaerage time there are a few slow computer accounts out there for boxes people don't want on their account. I have one email address is [email protected] TC and chawken also have one. Just something to think about.
 

Greg M

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
Highlands Ranch, CO
It's a Klamath PII that I have no way of monitoring (POS known as a Presario 4824 with the stock Quantum Bigfoot replaced). I don't want to kill it since it has a function (file server). I've got my 2 other systems OC'ed and crunching as hard as they can, but it's still not good enough for ya, eh? :D
 

Basher

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Location
Mt. Pleasant Pennsylvania
Greg M said:
It's a Klamath PII that I have no way of monitoring (POS known as a Presario 4824 with the stock Quantum Bigfoot replaced). I don't want to kill it since it has a function (file server). I've got my 2 other systems OC'ed and crunching as hard as they can, but it's still not good enough for ya, eh? :D


There is no such thing a too many computers :) No problem just trying to squeeze all wu's out of the team I can