• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

how do you unlock pentium Pros & pentium IIs?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jazztrumpet216

Senior @ss
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
You MIGHT, and I emphasize MIGHT be able to unlock the slot processor by following the guide in this. I honestly have no idea if it'll work or not as I have not tried it. I'm not sure if the PPro is soft-locked or completely locked but I do know that it isn't unlockable.
 

nodsetse

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2002
Location
San Diego, CA, USA
The regular Pentium 200 were not locked (just change multi by moving mobo jumpers), but I'm not sure about the pro. I don't believe the cele 366 can be unlocked, as I tried pin taping on mine 3yrs ago...no luck. :(
 

jazztrumpet216

Senior @ss
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
nodsetse said:
The regular Pentium 200 were not locked (just change multi by moving mobo jumpers), but I'm not sure about the pro. I don't believe the cele 366 can be unlocked, as I tried pin taping on mine 3yrs ago...no luck. :(

It was really never clarified as to if it worked on Celerons or not. I don't think PPro's can be completely unlocked, but Pentum MMX's were soft-locked so that you could lower the multiplier but not raise it.
 

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
yes this is sweet i tryed it and it works haha so easy yet it t0ook so long how to figure out... im @ 532Mhz now which is a 66mhz gain over 466Mhz its not much but its something :)
 

TUK101

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Location
Wash. State
Heck, why even change the multiplier when you can just set the fsb to 100 for 550mhz? That is a much better all around the board overclock than changind the multi as it overclocks the whole system and provides a larger fsb for all the info to flow through. Almost all Celeron 366's that I have run accross with hit 100 fsb.
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
If an Intel CPU is locked, it can't be unlocked. We answer this question every other day. Do a search people.
 

jazztrumpet216

Senior @ss
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
batboy said:
If an Intel CPU is locked, it can't be unlocked. We answer this question every other day. Do a search people.

Like I said, I've never tried the tape mod and had no idea if it worked. It was basically a stab in the dark. Frankly I have my doubts as to it's validity but some have reported success so I posted it.