• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

How much you overclock your Dual setup

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jean_p

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2002
I use a ASUS A7M266-D with ( rel 1.03:( ) with 2 1200 MP

I run permanent 158 fsb (stable) and 162(unstable) sometime for test.

YOU ?

Jean
 

FunkDaMonkMan

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2001
[color=ff9000]Welcome To The Forums[/color]

right now i run dual 1600 XP's converted to MP's at 150fsb on a msi k7d master. I will soon unlock the chips and go for 1875mhz x2.
 

Mr B

Senior Admin Emeritus
Joined
Dec 28, 2000
Location
East Bridgewater, MA
MSI K7D Master-L, (2x) Xp1600+'s, unlocked, running at 12.5 x 140FSB @ 1.85v.

1750MHz each, 3.5GHz total.

Welcome to the Forums....hope you enjoy the place!

Cheers! :beer:

B.

*edit* I've got them watercooled now, and I'm currently stress testing the set up. I've now gotten them to run at 12.5 x 144 (1800MHz each).

*edit x 2* Unstable at 144...ran for a while but did lock up. :( I'm leaning towards insufficient power as the problem. I'm working w/ an Antec 350W PSU...I know I need a bigger unit, but can't swing the $$ for one now....

B.
 
Last edited:

Tweaked!

Xtreme refugee
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Location
Cincinnati, Oh.
I've hit the brick wall @ 1728. (12x144) I believe my Crucial ram is holding me back from going any further, but I'm content with where it's at.:) Rig in sig...

Btw, Welcome to the forums :)
 

cmcquistion

IT Director Senior
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tennessee
I've got dual XP1600's on my MSI K7D Master @ 12.5x144 (1800MHz) and default voltage, watercooled:cool: I can hit 12.5x150, but it takes 1.85 volts, not enough gain for the voltage jump, IMO.

AROIA chips, BTW.
 

attack

Member
Joined
May 23, 2002
was at 12x150 but due to a bad unlocking job I lost almost every mult above 10 so i'm stuck at 10.5x150 until I get around to doing the unlock again :( 1.85v K7D with 2 volcano 7's
 

kevmarks

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Location
Chicago
This is where I am now

[email protected] proc]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 6
model : 6
model name : AMD Athlon(TM) MP 2000+
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 1750.009
cache size : 256 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips : 3486.51

processor : 1
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 6
model : 6
model name : AMD Athlon(TM) MP 2000+
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 1750.009
cache size : 256 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips : 3499.62

[[email protected] proc]$

2000+ (geniune MP's) at 140 on my asus 266-D. 1 Mhz faster and it becomes unstable. I have not over volted these as they only have SK6's and low peed 60mm sunnons on them. My hardcano is telling me these things are running at 50 - 56c :eek:
 

Spec_Ops2087

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Location
NJ
I running at 150 x 11.5 I want to get the most FSB :D...all in all 3.45Ghz or raw power...




Spec
 

Mr B

Senior Admin Emeritus
Joined
Dec 28, 2000
Location
East Bridgewater, MA
NyTe said:
MR B...how do you like your Giga Byte 7vrx...i just bought a 7vrxp and haven't got to use it because i guess both my hdds are fried...ordered a new 80GB WD SE...should be here wed, then I finally get to play around

I've got the early revision (v1.1) that has all the "bugs". The temp monitor onboard is a mile off, I cannot get my PC2700 (DDR333) to run at PC2700 spec on this board, and I wish they'd made the multi changeable in the BIOS, not by dipswitches on the board...

Fairly good, aside from that. there's supposed to be problems with GF4's and these boards, but I've had no problems w/ my GF4 MX440. I think the problems were with the Ti 4XXX cards.

The v2.0 boards supposedly have these problems fixed.

On topic...the duallie locked up at 144FSB. :( 45 minutes or so of FAH and lock.

I am inclined, however, to think it's more PSU related that CPU related. Unfortunately, all I have to work with right now is an Antec PP352X (350W) PSU. This is leaving me quite underpowered.

I'm watching the voltages in MBM, and the +5v rail is dropping down as far as 4.81v. Vcore (set at 1.85v) drops as low as 1.78v. They kinda jump around quite a bit..

I think if I get a PSU strong enough for this application, resolve the voltage instability, 144FSB should be attainable.

I had the better of the two chips running in my H20 rig before I converted it to work on the duallie...1800MHz no sweat. the other I never put in the water rig...I had it running on the AK31, with a CompUSA 300W POS er..PSU.... 1750 was the best that got. Might have been the PSU holding me there, too.

We'll see...

B.
 

Wipe0ut

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2002
I run my dual pent 166 at 180 (3X60) with a little voltage bump, it's very stable (2 wks+) and well ..... it's cool ... I gain nothing by doing that, just for the heck of it
 

donny_paycheck

Inactive Super Quad Mod
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Dual overclocks:

MP 2000+ (1667) @ 1715mhz. AGOIA steppings at 1.75v.
1.3 Morgan Durons at 1470mhz, 1.8v.
700mhz/2mb P3 Xeons @ 733mhz using softfsb