• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

how to oc a 8500LE

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
hi folks Im a newbie in oc and I just bought a saphire 8500LE 128mb. I wanna tips about how to oc it and more, tips like what is the best driver, should I put the 9100 bios?
is there any very easy mod that I can do? (like put another heatsink or fan)
thanks.



btw.

I sold my v7+ cause I need the money 2 weeks ago. now I bought a v8 it sucks... very crapy!!!!
 

Madboy2003

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
listen
i got the sapphire 8500le 128mb too
its with 250/200 on default and 4ns samsung
flashed into 9100 ( edited to 300/270 )
stock cooling
got it to 310/270 stable

3dmark2001 : 10305
3dmark2003 : 1540

im using cat 3.4 and dx9.0a

what is the ns of ur mem?
flash to 9100 help me to juice like 40mhz on core and 10-20 on mem :D

so go for it :D
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
No two pieces of hardware are identical and wont overclock the same.
Dont just jump in and flash it with a bios with higher clock speeds that you dont even know are stable.
Thats the point of using software, if its not stable then you can change it, in real time. Once youve found your limit, then go ahead and flash it to those speeds.
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
its the same of yours. 128mb saphire 250/200.
but what softwares do you use to oc and flash it?
and where do I find the softwares and the bios to up?
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
thanks!!!
and if you have any tips about this vga plz let me know.







:)
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
I found out the software to upgrade the bios but where do I find the bios it self?
at saphires website or atis?
 

DeathAngelLST

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2003
4ns = 250MHz, flash it to 250/250 and you might get to 300/270, or even 310/270 like madboy. My 8500LE won't go further than 300 on core, i notice quick lock ups on 3dmark at 310, and minor artifacts when memory runs at 275... miss my ramsinks :(
 

DeathAngelLST

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2003
You don't need to download a bios, any bios editor will create one for you. Have an original.bin file to undo it if something goes wrong and a newbios.bin file to make default clocks 250/250.
 

Madboy2003

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
dude the link is allright

and deathangel try the 9100 bios
it lowered me 10c degrees on the core temps
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
folks how do I know my mem ns?

I put what I can see in what I think is the memory.


MIRA 92S28D402TP

3079LADA-5E


there are 8 of those chips.

the ns of my mem are this 5? is this very bad....
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
5ns is bad yeh, it means there rated at 200mhz, which is bad.
dont flash the bios just yet, see what they can do first, its pretty doubtfull that they will do 250mhz.
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Cheesy Peas, this number 5 is realy my ns?! :((


I just bought this vga I even install it yet. :((
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
yup, the -5 bit is the part you look at for the ns.

sorry bud.

still, you havnt tried it yet, ive seen 5ns ram on card do more than 200, and somethimes do better than 4ns ram (250).
I know my ram wont go 2 mhz over stock.
 
OP
heavy666

heavy666

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
do you think I should do any mods on my vga like heatsinks in the memory or try to change the fan from the gpu?
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
just try it out as stock first.
install rage3d tweak and increse the clocks in 2mhz steps, then run 3dmark or something grpahics intensive to see if it is stable or not, if its not youll get artifacts, like spots and random colours on the screen.