• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - A Guide v1.1

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

nick31

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Hello!

I'm new here and I'm looking forward to overclocking my E6700 ES (QPGA).
System specifications:
CPU: Intel E6700 ES (QPGA) - unlocked multiplier (6-10)
MB: MSI P6N SLI V2 (max FSB 1333)
MEM: 2x2G CORSAIR XMS 2 DDR2 800 Mhz PC6400
Video: ATI Radeon 5670 1024 GDDR5
Cooler: Thermaltake 1U CLP0187 - cooper
Power: Thermaltake Litepower, 450W
SSD: Kingston 120 Gb

I have increase the FSB from 266(default) to 320 without increase voltages and the cpu frequency is now 3200 Mhz(10x320) and is still cold and stable.
The motherboard can accept a FSB value between 400-2500 and current FSB value is 1280 (320x4).

Temperatures:
Idle: 39-40
Full load: 52-55

With FSB increased to 340 the system i will get a blue screen.

I have decreased the frequency FSB to 330, everything is ok in windows and other applications, idle temperature is about 40-41, 55-58 in full load but after 15 minutes of cpu stress the system crash.

I have run a lots of benchmark applications and I have obtained follwing results:
AquaMark03 - 115.000
3DMark03 - 32.850
3DMark06 - 12.120
PcMark - 1420
SisoftSandra - 2.44 and total power consumption for my system is 162W.

I have used CPU-Z, SpeedFan, Everest, MSI Core Temp to measured frequency and temperature.

I know that this cpu can be overclocked more than actual value 3200 Mhz.
I want to increase the voltages for memory and cpu but I don't know what values I must enter in BIOS.
In CPU-Z current voltage for CPU si oscilating between 1.280-1.340.

The cpu is still faster despite his released year(Q3 2006) but I want more.

Please help me to overclock this cpu at least 3500-3600 Mhz!

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Nick, you will want to start your own thread on this to get the best answers for you...

To give you something in the meantime, the motherboard you have doesnt even have cooling on the power bits so you may not get far overclocking on that motherboard. At minimum, I would put a fan on that area to hopefully help.

Did you read this guide? What other voltages have you changed? Can you post screenshots of CPUz (first tab, spd, and memory tabs).

OCFinsertimages.png
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
MB: MSI P6N SLI V2 (max FSB 1333)
333fsb = 1332 fsb makes sense right?

could be a board limitation, try giving the cpu more vcore, if that dont work try giving north bridge a bump.
 

MattNo5ss

5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
That's just the max rated FSB. 4x333.333MHz (1333MHz) was the stock FSB for almost all the Wolfdale and Yorkfield chips with the exception of the QX9770 which was 4x400MHz (1600MHz) stock.

The Rampage Extreme's "max FSB" is 1600MHz :D

EDIT: A little late... that's what I get for not refreshing...
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
yea, thats kind of what i figured, thats why i said to bump up the voltages, i guess im just terrible at explaining stuff lol. and now that i look at it.. it looks like i meant that the board just cant go past 1333 fsb smh lol. not even sure where i was going with it really.

edit: ah it was to give some perspective on how high the fsb really is, it seemed like he though 330 fsb was very low perhaps because he seen the 1333 on the board ratings. just pointed out they are the same :)

argh i need more monster before i start posting in the mornings half the **** i say dont make sense lol
 

nick31

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
I have increased only the FSB from 266 to 320 and the system is stable @3200 Mhz(10x320). I attached some images with current settings.

Image

I want to change the voltages and memory timing,..maybe the system will be more stable @3300 or 3400 Mhz.
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
I have increased only the FSB from 266 to 320 and the system is stable @3200 Mhz(10x320). I attached some images with current settings.

Image

I want to change the voltages and memory timing,..maybe the system will be more stable @3300 or 3400 Mhz.

create another thread so we dont fill this one up please :)
 

magellan

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
mem and FSB references are key to high FSB

My experience w/a Gigabyte UD3LR P45t LGA775 based chipset m'board was that at around and above 500Mhz FSB a higher Vtt will not make up for the lack of tuned mem and FSB reference voltages (which are related to Vtt). It's a PITA to tune, and I even found a FSB hole where the FSB reference voltage required to boot was different than that required to run Prime95 in Windoze XP. If you tune the FSB and mem reference voltages you can get away with much lower Vtt's as well. Tuning my memory reference voltage allowed me to crank my DDR3 memory up to 1460Mhz as well. I was working on 1600+ Mhz when my motherboard completely died (I think my unsinked VRM's burned out).
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
higher NB voltages and VTT and pll? voltages are all needed for high oc's most of the time i ventured into 600fsb with my c2q i was benching for a while, it wasn't pretty lol.
 

magellan

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
higher NB voltages and VTT and pll? voltages are all needed for high oc's most of the time i ventured into 600fsb with my c2q i was benching for a while, it wasn't pretty lol.

You did that with a C2Q! You da man! :clap:

What kind of motherboard was this on? Did it survive?

Were the VRM's on your LGA775 motherboard sinked?
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
lol yea it was a p45x3 deluxe i got pretty damn close to 600fsb but not quite i dont think but still lol. the vrm's were sinked and it was on ln2 and i had a giant heatsink on the north bridge.

also ran it with 2.0v on water... shhh dont tell anyone that >.>
 

fearfulear69

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2014
System specs
Processor is Q6600 stepping b rev g0
Ram KHX1600C9D3K2/8Gx
Power supply ace power 600w
MB p5g41c-m lx
Graphics Card asus hd 7750 but reason im overclocking is i have a asus gtx 660 and it will bottle neck processor.
After market heatsink Rocket fish doubled up fans

Here are some images on bios. iv also noticed my ram timings are diff then the ones on the site?

http://imageshack.com/a/img812/9498/bn08.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img69/2725/t1f3.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img713/4466/r6em.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img401/8064/kur6.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img28/2701/7i1f.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img835/6941/zx5m.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img22/2288/onle.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img41/6800/7fnt.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img560/8873/6e5b.jpg

Please i need advice trying too get too 3.4 minimum if anyone can help that would be great any questions and ill get back right away thanks all.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I would suggest starting your own thread as this may take a while... That said, I cannot see images hosted 3rd party, please host at the site so we can see it.

Also, I notice your mobo... its not great nor made for overclocking. Few power phases and what is there is not under a heatsink. Not to metion, you would be lucky to have any overclocking options in there...once I can see the pictures we can go from there, but chances are, you are looking at a new mobo to overclock and with that, you might as well save your money for a substantial upgrade.


OCFinsertimages.png