• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

I have the luck of the draw, overclocked the i5 6600k to 4.5GHz at 1.310v

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
I have the luck of the draw, overclocked the i5 6600k, Ga Z170-HD3 to 4.5GHz on Auto dynamic +0.075 Vcore = about 1.310v. Prime 95 Blend stable for six hours.:)
For memory stability, system agent voltage from 1.060v to 1.150v

i5 6600k 4.5GHz.jpg
 

Zantal

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
You are in the norm, no luck there.

I could say I am lucky with my 6700k at 4.4ghz and 1.32v and on the stock cooler.
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
I see that a lot depends from motherboard and used microcode. My i3 6320 requires 1.25V for 4.5GHz and 1.45V for 4.8GHz on ASRock Z170 OCF while on MSI with non-K OC BIOS it requires much more - about 1.45V at 4.7GHz.
6600K and 6700K needed about 1.37V for 4.7GHz when I was testing them last time. I sold 6600K and 6700K I'm using mainly for reviews at 4.2GHz 1.15V ( lately was mainly collecting dust ).

4.5GHz at 1.30V is not bad but isn't anything special too. Many users have 6600/6700K that are overclocking at about 4.5GHz 1.30-1.35V and 4.7GHz 1.40-1.45V and this is about average.
 

alegav

Registered
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Location
San Diego, CA
lol ok, not at home at the moment but I'll upload. I am using the Corsair H80i v2

Best I could do at the moment. Its not a 6 hour test but I ran Prime95 so you could see the speed and temps

proof.PNG
 
Last edited:

alegav

Registered
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Location
San Diego, CA
Welcome to the 4.5GHz club.:)

Why thank you sir! We should get jackets made so all the ladies will want us :p

Side not and unrelated to this thread, how do I get my signature to show? I've scoured through all the settings and can't find it. Sorry not trying to jack the thread
 
OP
W

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
LOL I wish computer geeks were in this day and age.

No problem, go to settings on the upper right hand corner where you log in, click on that, after that go to my settings, look for edit my signature.