• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

I might get a Geforce 4!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

FerrariF50

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2001
Location
Greenwich,CT,USA
I hope I will get this Job for the summer...But I think I will because I had it last summer and they loved me! Their as so many flavors of Geforce 4's out I dont know which ones to pick...I do know I don't want the Geforce4MX version.. But I have to plan my spending because I'm getting the last of my 2nd system built..and I need another hard drive for my main computer... lol 16.6GB+Cable modem...I filled up the drive in 10 days... Amd will be my Next Cpu...As for another sound card thinking about getting a SB Audtigy...But are the issues with the Via Chipset worked out?? becuase my Soyo has a Via KT133A/686B chipset.
 
OP
FerrariF50

FerrariF50

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2001
Location
Greenwich,CT,USA
heheh I spent $200 last year to get a Ati Radeon 32Mb pci card and a $80 Her. Formisso II sound card... the video card was worth the $119 I spent at the time...because I was fed up with my Savage4... I understand the price of the Geforce4...lol if my mom knew that she would have a fit!
 

moonunit

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Location
Essex, England
I'd also find it disturbing having a graphics card with as much ram as the main system :). But seeing as you're Mr Spendthrift, I suspect you'll end up with about 1Gb or something.

A moment of prayer.
May our relatives never scrutinize our bank statements.

Amen
 
OP
FerrariF50

FerrariF50

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2001
Location
Greenwich,CT,USA
LOL!! I'm going to get more ram..Because I'm not going to use the ram in this system now because it's a little "touchy" it restarts the computer by it's self and they said it could be the cause of it doing that because of bad ram..
 

XanaX0911

Registered
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
I'd say your 1.2ghz duron would not be fast enough to keep up with the GF4. In my personal opinion they are a waste of money at $399 or even at $300 (bring on the flames). You can get a GF3Ti200 for around $100 now and you cant beat that card for the price. It will play every game out now plenty fast. I mean, even if the card is too slow in a year a GF4 will probably only cost $100 since GF5 will be out then so you could save yourself a bunch of money. I dunno, I'm cheap though.
 

Maximus Nickus

Senior Shaman
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Location
Milton Keynes, U.K.
The new Thoroughbred's will be "bottlenecked" by the G4!!!

I'm hoping to hit 3Ghz....after all it comes as a 2Ghz with 1.65V and I have 2.2V.....and its .13Micron.

I would wait.;)

My 2cents.