• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

I really need help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
No matter what I do I can not get connected to a server.^This is 2 days and I am going nuts..3.2 gigs not folding is gonna kill my rank......................................................................


I have tried everything reinstalled the client 10 times and it will not connect to the server .....This is driving me mad guys please someone help me .......>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Here is my log >>>>>>>>>>>>>

Benchmarking ...
Configuring [email protected]
- Ask before connecting: No
+ Requesting machine ID from server
- Getting ID from AS: Successful: Got v
- Received ID = 176D7F495DDFEBB2

Work directory not found. Creating...Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
+ Attempting to get work packet
- Connecting to assignment server
+ Couldn't get work instructions.
- Error: Getwork #1 failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry
+ Attempting to get work packet
- Connecting to assignment server
+ Couldn't get work instructions.
- Error: Getwork #2 failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry
***** Got a SIGTERM signal (2) from OS

[email protected] Client Shutdown.

This will go on forever it appears any help you guys ???????
 
Last edited:

overdoze

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Texas
try the following cause it readlly help me on rainy day like what just happened to you. Note I only use text version.

create 2 directories.
On the first dir. just do it like normal and when it said waiting for work unit just let it run overnite. Sometimes I have to wait more than 24 hrs to get a WU

On the second dir. Copy the FAH3Console.exe and the client.cfg files from first dir. Edit the client.cfg file and change machince ID to 2. Create a shortcut to execute this FAH3Console in the second dir and make sure the command line is like below

FAH3Console.exe -advmethods -forceasm

let the computer run both task 24/7 as startup schedule task or any method you currently use.

The purpose of the 2 above configs is: one will fold tinker core and the other will fold gromacs core. Since each core is getting the WU from a different servers you have better chance than just one work unit waiting to d/l or upload the finish WU. While one WU is in the waiting mode the other would still fold so you don't have any CPU cycle wasted.
 
Last edited:

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
any firewall and/or router?

can you ping any of the stanford servers? if you have a proxy/router/firewall are the clients set to go through, are ports 8080 and 80 alowed to go through?

FOLD ON
NAS
 

shivasingh

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
I'm having a similar problem with my pc at work. It seems to have started over the weekend, I just can't seem to get a work unit. Nothing has changed in our setup, and it has worked for weeks before.

I have deleted and reinstalled [email protected] twice yesterday hoping it would help, but I get the same error

I'm hoping it's just a server problem. I'll just wait and see, but it's very frustrating to have an idle cpu because it can't connect.
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
shivasingh said:
I'm having a similar problem with my pc at work. It seems to have started over the weekend, I just can't seem to get a work unit. Nothing has changed in our setup, and it has worked for weeks before.

I have deleted and reinstalled [email protected] twice yesterday hoping it would help, but I get the same error

I'm hoping it's just a server problem. I'll just wait and see, but it's very frustrating to have an idle cpu because it can't connect.

does work have a firewall and the port 80 servers? stanford is overloaded on that one server is trying to get more port 80 servers up?!!

FOLD ON
NAS
 

shivasingh

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
I was having the same problem, but earlier today I was able to download a WU.

Considering that I was unable to download a unit since Sunday and nothing has changed on this end, I have no advice to help.

It did take about 50 tries for it to connect on 171.64.122.119 on port 80. Unfortunately my P4 now has a P182.