• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Is it possible to push the FSB to 166 without unlocking the a 1.2 athlon processor?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jkilla74

Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Is it possible to push the FSB to 166 without unlocking a 1.2 athlon processor?

I dont know how to unlock the 1.2 266 bus processor so i was wondering if its possible.... Or is it easy to unlock this old processor... Its for my test system so Im willing to push to the limits.. Heres my back up rig:



Athlon 1.2 266 bus processor
A7V333 Mobo
256 PC2700 DDR ram(samsung brand)
40 gig Wd hardrive
SBlive 5.1 audigy SC
40/12/48 TDK CdRW
Classic Geforce 3
 

toastedzergling

Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Re: Is it possible to push the FSB to 166 without unlocking a 1.2 athlon processor?

jkilla74 said:
I dont know how to unlock the 1.2 266 bus processor so i was wondering if its possible.... Or is it easy to unlock this old processor... Its for my test system so Im willing to push to the limits.. Heres my back up rig:



Athlon 1.2 266 bus processor
A7V333 Mobo
256 PC2700 DDR ram(samsung brand)
40 gig Wd hardrive
SBlive 5.1 audigy SC
40/12/48 TDK CdRW
Classic Geforce 3

T-bird can be unlocked by a pencil, to get 333fsb without unlock you need good stepping and hardcore cooling
 

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
It might be possible to run @ 9/166 (1.5GHz) w/ a very good stepping and excellent hardware.

To unlock your t-bird, you can use the pencil trick to connect the L1 bridges. Do a search, there's a boatload of info on it.
 
OP
J

jkilla74

Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
thanks, I have the hardcore cooling on my test rig, so if I can figure out the pencil trick Ill be fine.... I have my cpu at 32 degrees celcius, if i get it at 1500 mhz i dont see it going over 45...... Im just wondering if i can achieve a 10,000 benchmark with the classic Geforce 3... I think i can if i set the ram timings to aggressive also.....
 
OP
J

jkilla74

Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Guys, i just found some info on using the pencil trick to connect the 4 L1 bridges... Shouldn't be a problem.... I dont think i need a magnifying glass to do it.....
 

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
toastedzergling, you beat me by 1 minute. we were thinking of the exact same response.

Jkilla74, good luck w/ the unlock. I'm too old not to have to use a magnifying glass. "Oh, the joy of having young eyes".