• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

is my system stable im stumped

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

kaitlin4599

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2013
ok so i have an odd issue that has me stumped. i have a gigabyte X58a-ud3r revision 2 motherboard. alongside 6 sticks of 8gb ddr3 ram and a xeon w3690. had the cpu overclocked to 4.3Ghz but heres what has me stumped

sometimes if i reboot the pc and enter the bios i get this message

I get this error message - The system has experienced boot failures because of overclocking or changes in voltage. Latest settings in BIOS my not coincide with current H/W states. And then it gave me stats that basically said what my RAM and CPU was now running at

ok a few things to note here

this doesnt happen all the time it happens once in a blue moon usually if i restart the pc during windoes startup or if the computer fails to boot to windows or boobs to the repair screen which isnt often

if i go back into the bios and reset it to my over clock settings and reboot all is well

now when the pc was overclocked i was able to play games like shadow of the tomb raider and doom 2016 for several hours with no stability issues

the last thing i did was reboot this pc and when i booted into windows cpu-z reported that my cpu was back to stock settings any idea whats causing this issue

also if i wanna retest my overclock to ensure its stable under prime95 do i do the blend test or the small FFTs?

thanks for your time im stumped

below are pix showing my overclock settings in-case it helps

i should also mention that the pc never self reboots meaning i can leave the pc on for a full 24 hours game on it watch movies surf the web and it never blue screens or restarts on its own but sometimes if i reboot or shutdown the PC wait a few mins then turn it back on and load windows 10 the overclock will have reverted back to stock settings?

any ideas what the issue is thanks for your time oh and my specs are in my signature below

lastly i know in one of the pictures it says turbo is disabled i have since fixed that issue so hyper threading is in fact turned on even tho the pic says otherwise


53154996_2035535469877897_174982057175285760_n.jpg 52993362_2035535419877902_2099205887720685568_n.jpg 52997984_2035535409877903_7302623444737196032_n.jpg 53091908_2035535263211251_7358911490822242304_n.jpg 53262007_2035535329877911_3993479786029645824_n.jpg 53262085_2035535253211252_314305942944481280_n.jpg 53279068_2035535296544581_2142903207112736768_n.jpg 53785472_2035535379877906_3360450328708251648_n.jpg
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Have you tried upgrading the bios or reflashing the current one if none newer are available?

I also wonder if giving the memory controller a little boost might help with the issue, being as how you are running so much RAM.
 
OP
K

kaitlin4599

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2013
Have you tried upgrading the bios or reflashing the current one if none newer are available?

I also wonder if giving the memory controller a little boost might help with the issue, being as how you are running so much RAM.

bios is the latest one released i updated it last year the mem controller is integrated into the cpu

funny the last thing i did before the overclock was reset was i used windows 10 cortana to shut down my pc for me
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
I have that board.
There is a newer bios than the one you're on.
Turbo should be disabled.
And I think you're lofty on your clockspeed vs. your vcore.
Anyway, it's not stable. Vcore too low for that clockspeed IMO.
 
Last edited:

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Yes, I realize the mem controller is integrated into the CPU but there still might be a bios control to increase that voltage. I know there is the ability to do that on newer higher end motherboards like overclockers use. The IMC has been around for years.

Also, have you tested the memory sticks one at a time for integrity? Most software, even most stress testing software, doesn't come close to using the amount of memory you have installed. I would at least give memtest86 a whirl for about four passes, which with that much RAM would take hours and hours.
 
OP
K

kaitlin4599

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2013
I have that board.
There is a newer bios than the one you're on.
Turbo should be disabled.
And I think you're lofty on your clockspeed vs. your vcore.
Anyway, it's not stable. Vcore too low for that clockspeed IMO.

bios is version FE cpu-z reports a vcore of 1.344 volts so please clarify how my vcore is too low

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

Yes, I realize the mem controller is integrated into the CPU but there still might be a bios control to increase that voltage. I know there is the ability to do that on newer higher end motherboards like overclockers use. The IMC has been around for years.

Also, have you tested the memory sticks one at a time for integrity? Most software, even most stress testing software, doesn't come close to using the amount of memory you have installed. I would at least give memtest86 a whirl for about four passes, which with that much RAM would take hours and hours.

trents i will see what i can find keep in mind this issues only occurs once in a blue moon and only if i cold boot or reboot so outs of every 30-60 days of shutdowns and reboots this issue happens maybe once or twice if that
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
What Mr. Scott advised occurred to me as well. Try either lowering the OC a bit or giving the vcore a bump. Maybe just needs more juice to get past some startup voltage drop points.
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Here is bios version FH.

I'm saying, for your clockspeed of 4.3, your vcore is not enough to make it stable. For 4.3 you will need to be around the 1.4v range.

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

What Mr. Scott advised occurred to me as well. Try either lowering the OC a bit or giving the vcore a bump. Maybe just needs more juice to get past some startup voltage drop points.
Exactly.
Vdroop on this board requires Level 2 LLC all the time as well.

- - - Auto-Merged Double Post - - -

My daily.
 

Attachments

  • mb_bios_ga-x58a-ud3r_2.x_fh.zip
    1.2 MB · Views: 33
  • snaphsot0001.png
    snaphsot0001.png
    1.2 MB · Views: 126

UltraTaco

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Mine is stable at 1.35vcore running 4200mhz. If I tick it to 4300, it freezes fairly quickly under stress, so I'm guessing I'm close to borderline.

X5670
200x21=4.2ghz
P6t del v1
2x4gb 1333 sticks
Latest bios
 
OP
K

kaitlin4599

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2013
Mine is stable at 1.35vcore running 4200mhz. If I tick it to 4300, it freezes fairly quickly under stress, so I'm guessing I'm close to borderline.

X5670
200x21=4.2ghz
P6t del v1
2x4gb 1333 sticks
Latest bios

taco keep in mind X58 platform likes triple channel memory so running 2 sticks of ram isnt ideal it likes 3 or 6 sticks
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I'm in the same boat as Mr.Scott, bump that V_Core up to 1.4 V and if you're getting mem complaints I would add to the QPI/Vtt set it to 1.3V
 

UltraTaco

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
taco keep in mind X58 platform likes triple channel memory so running 2 sticks of ram isnt ideal it likes 3 or 6 sticks

Thank you Ms.Kaitlin, but that dual was super cheap and I needed little bit more ram. For what I do, it doesn't hinder me. I have triplets if I need benchmarks though.
 

freeagent

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Location
Winnipeg!
If it helps, my x5690 needs 1.275v for 4ghz, 1.3 4.1, 1.35 4.2, 1.375 4.3, 1.4 4.4 all the way to 4.8 with around 1.6ish, maybe a bit more, maybe less.. its a lot though.. its only a trip I've made a couple of times.
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
If it helps, my x5690 needs 1.275v for 4ghz, 1.3 4.1, 1.35 4.2, 1.375 4.3, 1.4 4.4 all the way to 4.8 with around 1.6ish, maybe a bit more, maybe less.. its a lot though.. its only a trip I've made a couple of times.
Pretty good chip. :thup:
 

freeagent

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Location
Winnipeg!
Pretty good chip. :thup:

Thanks, it was my baby till I had a baby :D

I bought an i7 970 for like 500, and I traded that and I think another four hundred U.S. to get the Xeon. I can bring her out to bench a little now and then, but for now my son uses it, and right now the Mrs. is on it, so she running @ stock :thup:

Its running 2x4gb and a single 2gb, in triple @ 1333, so I cant do much with it. The point I was eventually getting to was I will probably never part with that chip, just because I spent about 1k CND on it lol.

That and I couldn't get any bites for 300 on Kijiji including my r3f and 6gb STT Hyper's.

Mind blown. But she's a relic now I reckon.

I had a hard time running mems over 1000mhz, and it gets cranky at higher bclks. Other than that, she's a ripper.