• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Is there a big difference between a 2666mhz and 3600mhz?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
I know higher speed number is always better but I want to know how much of a noticeable difference is there between 2666mhz ram and 3600mhz ram on an i9 9900k and Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra. I will be gaming and general productivity. FYI, the difference in price between the two "identical" sets I'm looking at getting is $150. One set is 18-18-18-43 1.20V while the other set is 18-22-22-42 1.35V. How much of a difference in performance speed would I be missing out in games and general productivity if I went with the cheaper set? Thank you for your help!
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Not $150 worth of a difference. ;)

Why is there such huge difference in price for slow ddr4?

Also, your sig shows 3200 already?
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Not $150 worth of a difference. ;)

Why is there such huge difference in price for slow ddr4?

Also, your sig shows 3200 already?
my cousin's friend is willing to sell me the slower set for like $250 and the one on Amazon is $400 but if the difference in speed is a lot I might spend the extra $150. As for the 3200 in my sig is what I plan to replace with.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
So.... 64GB?? Otherwise that pricing is outrageous, lol. 2x16gb 3600 cl18 can be had for 90... 110 with arrrgeeebeeez.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Ahhh, that makes sense.

What are you doing that you need more than 32GB?! 128GB is server level shyte, wow!
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Even if you get 2666 then you can probably set it at 3200 CL18-22-22 or 20-22-22 1.35-1.40V, and it will be about max for 128GB. Depending on the IC, it may work at tighter timings. The general performance gain in games between 2666 and 3600 will be 0-2%. In some specific titles it can be up to 5-7%, but usually when there is already 100+FPS. If it uses a lot of RAM then more RAM will be always better than a higher frequency.
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Even if you get 2666 then you can probably set it at 3200 CL18-22-22 or 20-22-22 1.35-1.40V, and it will be about max for 128GB. Depending on the IC, it may work at tighter timings. The general performance gain in games between 2666 and 3600 will be 0-2%. In some specific titles it can be up to 5-7%, but usually when there is already 100+FPS. If it uses a lot of RAM then more RAM will be always better than a higher frequency.
Hey I finally got the 2666 and set it at 3200Mhz CL16-20-20-38 @ 1.40V but instead of showing 3200mhz it is showing 3067Mhz
 
Last edited:

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
That is weird, as 3200 is using a standard ratio. You can check 3333 or whatever is above it. It doesn't change much. As long as it's stable, then it should be fine. 128GB is a lot for desktop motherboards, and there are always performance sacrifices. Maybe it will work at 3466. Now you have to check it on your own, as I doubt anyone has a similar setup around here.
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
That is weird, as 3200 is using a standard ratio. You can check 3333 or whatever is above it. It doesn't change much. As long as it's stable, then it should be fine. 128GB is a lot for desktop motherboards, and there are always performance sacrifices. Maybe it will work at 3466. Now you have to check it on your own, as I doubt anyone has a similar setup around here.
When I checked 3333 or above, it either showed the same or lower

I shuffled some timings around and increased the CL to 18 with the other timings @ 18-18-38 and it finally showed 3200Mhz, but when I tried to lower only the CL back to 16 it showed 3067MHz again
What's you bclk at? Screenshot.
It's set at Auto (my mobo doesn't call it bclk)

Changing these settings also did nothing to fix it and I tried adjusting some timings around and actually got it to show 3200MHz @ CL18 this time instead of 3067MHz @ CL16 like it was before
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6217.JPEG
    IMG_6217.JPEG
    733.5 KB · Views: 7
  • IMG_6218.JPEG
    IMG_6218.JPEG
    756 KB · Views: 7
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I just meant what is cpuz reading your bclk at, not how it's set. On auto/normal, bclk fluctuates a bit and I'm wondering what yours is at.
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
When you have an auto mode and odd memory ratio, it may automatically recognize RAM and suggest 3066. Disable RAM odd ratio, and it will run at "full" ratios. You can play with the memory ref clock. Sometimes 100 works better, sometimes 133. Sometimes one or another is not working with some ratios like it won't boot at all. If it won't boot, then set one higher memory clock and check again.
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
I just meant what is cpuz reading your bclk at, not how it's set. On auto/normal, bclk fluctuates a bit and I'm wondering what yours is at.
3:46
When you have an auto mode and odd memory ratio, it may automatically recognize RAM and suggest 3066. Disable RAM odd ratio, and it will run at "full" ratios. You can play with the memory ref clock. Sometimes 100 works better, sometimes 133. Sometimes one or another is not working with some ratios like it won't boot at all. If it won't boot, then set one higher memory clock and check again.
Neither made no diff
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
If it won't work then you are still somewhere in the middle between 2666 and 3600, so let's say still not bad when all is stable.
I guess that the motherboard is training the RAM and sets lower frequency for some reason. It sometimes happens when there is instability while memory training.
Maybe there is a newer BIOS?

The last time I had 128GB, I set RAM disk for games folder, but I haven't seen any significant difference.