• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Is there a big difference between a 2666mhz and 3600mhz?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
Pretty sure the "bus speed" in my screenshot is the Bclk.

CPUZ_BCLK.png

Damn, a bit of posting lag there. No E-Dawg post, then I hit post & it shows his post was there 19 minutes ago. :tinfoil:
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
I'm probably more surprised to see Winamp :D .... but so much RAM for FFXIV, I didn't know it can even use it
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
50GB is a lot. Not close to 128GB (64?), but still a lot!
Fair enough, but with 128gb I have soooo much more breathing/wiggle room for things like video/photo work, streaming, and a crap ton of other things I like to have open while playing. Before with 32gb, after several hours the system would lock up in the middle of a raid and give an out of memory error msg and Id have to reboot. Now with 128gb I have a smooth experience all day! I' a very happy camper.
I'm probably more surprised to see Winamp :D .... but so much RAM for FFXIV, I didn't know it can even use it
yea i got a crapton of 3rd party plugins, and mods not officially supported by the developers of the game, hence the relatively bad coding. As for Winamp, well let's just say I am old school. ;)
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I'm probably more surprised to see Winamp :D .... but so much RAM for FFXIV, I didn't know it can even use it
Lol, this. Was shocked to see that as the main user.

You game with productivity apps running at the same time, eh?

64GB may have gotten you to 3600 MHz and save a lot of money. Oh well. Enjoy! :rock:
 
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
You game with productivity apps running at the same time, eh?

64GB may have gotten you to 3600 MHz and save a lot of money. Oh well. Enjoy!
yep w/o noticeably negatively impacting my overall experience. In fact it's not quite as uncommon nowadays that one would think gamers would dare game with productivity apps running at the same time w/o affecting the "responsiveness" of the system. For me it's more ab the perceived experience than the actual performance. And while 64 GB @ 3600mhz may improve the performance, I like to think I would have a smoother experience overall with 128gb even with no improvement in performance.
 
Last edited:
OP
Stealth3si

Stealth3si

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
initially with 32gb I took a screenshot when system was at max usage, when I tried to save the file I got a out of memory error message and the PC locked up on me (as in the mouse can move but clicks were unresponsive), resolution reverted to 640x480. It was only after I got 128gb when I was able to save a sc @ max usage w/o an oom error