• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Is there a way?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Miknow

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2001
Location
Suwanee, GA
Is there a way to put MBM on the wallpaper so I can check my temps all the time? or something similar to this
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
I'm pretty sure you could do it w/ a program called Samurize. Check out Other Software for more info. I'm pretty sure there was a thread in there about it.
 

mbentley

Gloriously Lead, Overclockix Chief Architect
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Oni said:
I'm pretty sure you could do it w/ a program called Samurize. Check out Other Software for more info. I'm pretty sure there was a thread in there about it.

that is what i use... you can make it transparent. here's a mini-screen shot of what mine looks like:

temps.jpg
 

macklin01

Computational Oncologist / Biomathematician / Mode
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Bloomington, IN
Neat! otherwise, you could enable MBM's OSD for all the time and customize it, or you could set the log file to output certain desired info to an html file, and use the active desktop with some frames, etc. -- Paul
 

ronin1967

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Location
Highland Park, NJ
I use Samurize because it allows seamless integration with MBM5, of course the newest version of MBM has a slider bar built in, with that you could make it transparent and leave it up.
 

macklin01

Computational Oncologist / Biomathematician / Mode
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Bloomington, IN
I've had problems with the display freezing up on my system since their new version. :( So, Now I just use the OSD with <windows>-T. I might have to check out samurize.... -- Paul
 

mbentley

Gloriously Lead, Overclockix Chief Architect
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Location
Indianapolis, IN
oh yeah, if you run samurize for your temps, you must have mbm5 running, otherwise it will not detect it because samurize just uses all of the normal windows settings that are being monitored and just displays them.
 
OP
Miknow

Miknow

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2001
Location
Suwanee, GA
mbentley said:
oh yeah, if you run samurize for your temps, you must have mbm5 running, otherwise it will not detect it because samurize just uses all of the normal windows settings that are being monitored and just displays them.

Can it be running in the task bar?
 

mbentley

Gloriously Lead, Overclockix Chief Architect
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Miknow said:


Can it be running in the task bar?

if you are talking about motherboard monitor, yes it sure can be. that is how mine is... just the icon in the system tray... if you are talking about samurize, you can put that anywhere on your screen... you can make it appear always on top, like a window, or pinned to the desktop. plus you can always change the transparency.