• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Is this right?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

pixelstick

Registered
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
I can't seem to get my 1600XP past ~1530 MHZ. Does this sound right? The best I can seem to do is 152x10. If I set it to 10.5 at this FSB Windows will not boot. It just sits there. I have even had to clear CMOS. And if I try to go past 152FSB I get an error that one of the Windows DLL's is corrupt. To get these settings I had to increase my vcore to +0.075. I know it's not my temps because my CPU temp always hovers about 98F at load (according to MBM5). I've been running SiSandra burn in high stress. I've tried my mem settings at CAS3 but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

Is there something that I'm missing or is this about all I'm going to get outa her??? Could it be my video card?
 

Bull

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2001
The only thing I can think of is that the chip isn't fully unlocked. You might want to redo it. I have mine running at 1.57 ghz and its still locked. You should be able to get more out of it. It seems strange that you can't get it to work at 10.5 mult. Did you try it at stock speeds at that multi?
 

bobt17

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Michigan
umm the 1600+ has a default multiplier of 10.5 i know because i havent unlocked mine yet..... seems like u should be able to get more out of it then that but then again maybe not..... what stepping is it? do u know?
 
OP
P

pixelstick

Registered
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
More info...

Not sure what all is included in stepping, but when I took it off to unlock it earlier I saw AGKA (or something like that). Before unlocking I couldn't get over 140 FSB and be stable, even if I increased the vcore.

How do you know if you've unlocked it "completely"? Before unlocking if I changed the multiplier the machine wouldn't reboot. I had to hit the reset button. Now it reboots fine, the bios reports the multiplier, speed, etc. Wouldn't this mean that it's unlocked?
 
OP
P

pixelstick

Registered
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
10.5 mult

Bull said:
The only thing I can think of is that the chip isn't fully unlocked. You might want to redo it. I have mine running at 1.57 ghz and its still locked. You should be able to get more out of it. It seems strange that you can't get it to work at 10.5 mult. Did you try it at stock speeds at that multi?

Yeah, it's only when I've got the FSB up to about 150 that the 10.5 mult fails. Other than that it's fine.
 
OP
P

pixelstick

Registered
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
STRANGE

Ok, new development. The higher I set my FSB the lower my memory bandwidth scores are in SiSandra!

If I run at 142x10.5 they are LOWER than they are at 153x10. At the higher FSB setting I noticed that the mem speed was being downgraded to 113MHZ and the bios is reporting it to be PC1600. Could this be a bios issue or some sort of protection mechanism?
 
Last edited: