• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

It7-max2

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
It7-max2 @ 200FSB

I have an IT7-MAX2 V1.0, I want to upgrade to an 800 FSB CPU but my board only takes 400/533.

>My FSB can be set as high as 250.

>My multiplier goes up to 32.

I want to get an P4 3.2 and if I get ram that can handle the FSB settings would it work. Or would it be better for me to either upgrade my CPU to a 533 or get a new mobo too. I've been looking at the IC7-MAX3.
 

Net-trix

Registered
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Hmm...

Wish I could help you. Personally I am an AMD overclocker, and this is an AMD directed forum (don't know how much help you may get here). Have you tried the Abit Pentium forum?

Good Luck
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
I've heard that the IT7 Max will "unofficially" support the 800 bus CPUs with a BIOS update. But, the i845 chipset was never really designed to run at 200 FSB. While it might be possible to run at 200 FSB (800 system bus), stability might be an issue and there sure won't be much room for overclocking. I usually recommend getting a mobo that will officially support the 800 bus CPUs if that's what you want. The 2.8C is much cheaper than a 3.2C and can be overclocked just as high. The Abit AI7 is not much more than $100 and has a ton of cool features.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
I'm interested in that L3 cache.

I plan on getting that, weather its a 533 Xeon or an 800 P4.
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
Well, the Xeon won't work on your mobo. The only P-4 that has L3 cache is the 3.2EE which costs something like $1000 or so.
 

SharkDiver

Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Location
The Earths Core
I have the max2 ver.2 and just got a 2.8c(800fsb) with Corsiar 2x256 XMS Pc-3500 2.5.2.2 and all my specs below.I cant get my rig too boot past 2.74Ghz with the latest Bios and that is D6 I think (Im at work right now).I tried all diffrent volts without volt mods with no success.What you really need is a modded Bios that lets you set the ratio to 5:3 or 3:1 or something like that because the ratios that I get (4:5,1:1) runs the ram to fast.After a few days of messing with it I said screw it and ordered a Max3 and 2x256 Dual GEIL Platnium Pc4200 533Mhz that will be here in 2 days:D .
Hope this helps..Shark
 

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
What you need is the modded bios that enables the 1/6 divider. Also you won't get far running 3 sticks of ram that is only rated for 333mhz, remmember your lowest limit is the 1:1 selection for the memory, so to run a 800fsb cpu at stock speed your memory will need to do 400mhz. Saying that you could do it maybe cause your running 256mb sticks and if you use the modded bios DDR voltage selector upto 3.2v that if your got a board that supports that, my IT7 max2 v2 will make it all the to 3.05v
There should be no reason why you can't run a 800fsb cpu, providing the 1/6 is enable, otherwise your never see past 196fsb.
As for the L3 cache, there is a selector provided in the bios, that would tell me that running a EE cpu would be no problem, after all the board does have 4 phase power and the build of the board is outstanding for a 845PE chipset.
I did read somewhere that the 845PE was originally designed to run at 200fsb but Intel scraped the idea and went down the 533fsb road. This being so could be why a few motherboard producers made a 800fsb 845PE compatable boards.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
I am well aware of the ram frequencys. I know that the ram needs to support that. Why is the voltage on the ram make a difference? I was going to try to run the ram on a 1:1 divider with 433 minimum.
 

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Increasing the voltage helps you to reach a higher frequency mhz.
Can help you obtain tigther timings at lower frequency, sometimes at high freq.
Can help maintain stability, if the voltage is to high then it possible it may lessen stability.

Bottom line is, in most cases increasing the DDR voltage will get you to a higher mhz. This is what most peoples want.

I have not ever had PC2700, but im sure only a luck few ever overclock it to PC3500 speeds.
You must take into account you have all your memory banks loaded, this will put extra load on your motherboards chipset. What this means is usally a lower DDR overclock.
Less slots filled and the smaller the module capacity, the better the overclock of the DDR, is gerenal rule of thumb.
 

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
More voltage to the ram you should get more headroom esentially. Thats I'm able to get my sticks of ram (PC3200 XMS Corsiar and PC3000 HyperX) all the way up to 220Mhz and run there effectivley.
 

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Because your CPU is a 400mhz FSB one. Even the 533Mhz FSB ones have the same dividers if not mistaken (don't quote me on this one check the bios). Only the 800mhz ones have the 4:5 and 2:3 settings for CPU:RAM ratio's.

You should see a 1:1 divider if not mistaken with all the FSB selections though (400, 533, 800, 667)
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
I found the the setting to get a 1:1, and yes it is in the 533 as well. But I cant figure out why 333 ram will not run faster than 266.
 

microfire

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Sniper_83 said:
I found the the setting to get a 1:1, and yes it is in the 533 as well. But I cant figure out why 333 ram will not run faster than 266.

Set to 4:5 or 3:4 if thats all you have, but your only pick up about an extra 100mb/s bandwidth, that because with duel channel the cpu is already provided with more than enough memory bandwidth. your be better off with 1:1 setting, try and see tight you can get you timings now. if you want more bandwidth start raising you fsb and overclock your cpu.