• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Iwill kk266-r v1.2 w/pc166 tonicom memory settings and sandra scores

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Kriegster

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
System Specs:
AMD 1200mhz
kk266r v1.2
256mb stick of tonicom pc166
Elsa Geforce2 32mb at 225/390



After testing my system the best performance I can get out of it and have it remain stable for several hours of high cpu load (q3arena and unreal) is 160 bus with cas2, 4 way interleave, turbo memory timings, i/o at +5%
The sisoft sandra scores are: alu = 655 / fpu = 747
If i disable the turbo function I can run at about 165.
For those of you interested in the raid performance I have 2 ibm 7200 rpm 60gb drives running in stripping mode. They are set up on the same channel as master and slave and the Acoustic management is disabled for both. HD tach 2.61 scored them at 41000 read and sisoft scored them at 36600. I can't wait until next tuesday when I receive my 1.2 266 cpu and RMA mine back (damn thing wont break 1280 mhz :( ) and slap in Falcon4 and see what this puppy can really do :)


UPDATE

Actually I can get it up to near 170 now if I underclock my cpu. Either my cpu is a dog or my 300 watt power supply isn't getting the job done. My new cpu will arrive next tuesday and if that doesn't work I guess i'll have to shell out some more bread for a better power supply. ANyone have this happen to them?
 

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I looked under user evaluations for PCboost and saw this scary comment about the tonicom ram..

___________________

Comment From User: (pweltz)
Tue Mar 20 20:05:32 2001

beware of their Tonicom brand PC166 memory. It's advertised as cas2 @ 133mhz and 150mhz, cas3 at 166. BUT the SPD on these modules is programmed for cas3 operation ONLY.

____________________

I am just about to order a stick, I'm hoping if I get some bad ram they will replace it. I was thinking of the new PC150 cas2 Corsair but a friend of mine got some and it was bad..I guess I could be safe and buy Mushkin rev3, but Geez what a price.
 
N

Nomis

Guest
Kriegster, do you use 32KB or default 64KB in the stripping mode and do you turn on the WC ( write cache?).

I try mine with 32KB and WC enable and sandra score is 42000.
Do you think this is the best setup for the Raid, there is nothing on those manuals to help me fine tune it.

I bought my KK266-R last week and it's a revision 1.1, do you know the difference between your rev.1.2 and mine? I could surely use some help, thanks.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
Kriegster (Mar 17, 2001 03:28 p.m.):
System Specs:
AMD 1200mhz
kk266r v1.2
256mb stick of tonicom pc166
Elsa Geforce2 32mb at 225/390



After testing my system the best performance I can get out of it and have it remain stable for several hours of high cpu load (q3arena and unreal) is 160 bus with cas2, 4 way interleave, turbo memory timings, i/o at +5%
The sisoft sandra scores are: alu = 655 / fpu = 747
If i disable the turbo function I can run at about 165.
For those of you interested in the raid performance I have 2 ibm 7200 rpm 60gb drives running in stripping mode. They are set up on the same channel as master and slave and the Acoustic management is disabled for both. HD tach 2.61 scored them at 41000 read and sisoft scored them at 36600. I can't wait until next tuesday when I receive my 1.2 266 cpu and RMA mine back (damn thing wont break 1280 mhz :( ) and slap in Falcon4 and see what this puppy can really do :)


UPDATE

Actually I can get it up to near 170 now if I underclock my cpu. Either my cpu is a dog or my 300 watt power supply isn't getting the job done. My new cpu will arrive next tuesday and if that doesn't work I guess i'll have to shell out some more bread for a better power supply. ANyone have this happen to them?

Sounds like a big effort for little gain. I am running 161 MHz in CAS2 Turbo mode with ordinary Crucial CAS2 memory. Scores are about 675/750, This is a good mixture of stability and speed, as when I want to go higher with FSB I have to reduce the CPU multiplier from 8.5 to 8, and it would require 170FSB for the CPU to run at 1360 again. At 170 I would not expect much else to work, since now we are talking 42.5MHz PCI and over 100MHz AGP bus.

I may give it a try next weekend, but do not expect that much in return.

Yo
 
OP
K

Kriegster

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
actually now that i got all the bugs out of my system and got my new cpu the system runs stable at 8.5 x 165mhz at cas2, 4 way, fastest memory timings, and a sisoft score of 692/785. I can also run at 8 x 170 at cas2, 4 way, and fast memory timings, and a sisoft score of 672/775.(im using the new iwill bios 0307 and I like it better than the turk's) i guess if i was guaranteed some pc133 as good as yours i would have jumped on it :) thats some nice scores you are pullin in on that ram :) also consider my scores are on a 256mb stick and it's possible the 128 mb sticks of tonicom may perform better. Eventually I want to get my system up to 768 ram so 128's weren't an alternative for me :( Hopefully after burn in I can get my cpu uup to 1450 or so. Its nice to be able to go between 165 and 170 and not lose much of your scores as it lets you sqeeze every drop outa your processor (until u roast it that is :) ) hehehe
 
OP
K

Kriegster

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
Nomis (Mar 22, 2001 03:52 a.m.):
Kriegster, do you use 32KB or default 64KB in the stripping mode and do you turn on the WC ( write cache?).

I try mine with 32KB and WC enable and sandra score is 42000.
Do you think this is the best setup for the Raid, there is nothing on those manuals to help me fine tune it.

I bought my KK266-R last week and it's a revision 1.1, do you know the difference between your rev.1.2 and mine? I could surely use some help, thanks.

sorry bro just noticed your post :) i have mine running at 32kb and wc enabled. I set mine up this way as I don't transfer huge files all the time. As for revision diferences I don't know of any. If you transfer huge files all the time the bigger file size will be a bit faster. The only info I ever found on raid's was from this review:


hope this helps :)
 
N

Nomis

Guest
Thanks, it was very informative. The AMI Raid would be even better if it also has 16kb to choose from : )
 

IWILL_LOVER

Registered
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
I am using KK266 R V1.1
How can you get V1.2 ? I though that IWILL just replace for KK266 only.
 
OP
K

Kriegster

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
Nomis (Mar 23, 2001 09:49 p.m.):
Thanks, it was very informative. The AMI Raid would be even better if it also has 16kb to choose from : )

aye i second that motion :)
 
OP
K

Kriegster

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
IWILL_LOVER (Mar 24, 2001 12:28 a.m.):
I am using KK266 R V1.1
How can you get V1.2 ? I though that IWILL just replace for KK266 only.

all the new iwill kk's are version 1.2 as far as I know. Some of the 1.2's are defective but they are replacing them with fixed mobos. Its actually a misplaced resistor on the defective board, or at thats at least iwill's story. I'm not sure what the diferences are between the revisions but they are probably minimal.