• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

iwill kk266-r ver1.1 or 1.2 or 1.3 ????

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

$o_dope

Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Location
702
I've been surfin through the mutha bored 4rum and I'm planin on purchasing an iwill kk266-r , and i've seen many positive remarks on the ver1.1. The ? is which version would have the least amount of problems?...(something off,,, but i've seen some ppl state (iwill kk266-r ver1.1) & (iwillkk266-r rev1.1).. is it rev or ver?
 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
I'm still to receive my KK266-R tomorrow, so I'm not sure about the revision. But I believe the earliest version was 1.1. Rev. 1.2 and 1.3 are the later versions. Rev. 1.2 was the one that had a problem. Rev. 1.3 is a new version they make after the problematic rev. 1.2. That's just what I think. I'm not too sure about it, though.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
Johnniest5 (Apr 19, 2001 10:21 p.m.):
I'm still to receive my KK266-R tomorrow, so I'm not sure about the revision. But I believe the earliest version was 1.1. Rev. 1.2 and 1.3 are the later versions. Rev. 1.2 was the one that had a problem. Rev. 1.3 is a new version they make after the problematic rev. 1.2. That's just what I think. I'm not too sure about it, though.

Some, but not all of the 1.2 boards were missing a resistor, which caused a multiplier problem. IWill addressed the problem with an RMA program. New boards should all be OK.

Yo
 

pltguy

Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Ventura Ca.
Good to hear because my kk266r will be here next week,Hoping to get a little more then Ive been able to get with the a7v133
 

jordan

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
i would always go with the latest revision available with the latest bios available
 
E

el

Guest
Yeah I think the ver1.2 now has the fix that is the one I got. I haven't seen anyone with a 1.3.
 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
So, where is this 'resistor' that you guys are talking about? Show me so I can check it on my mobo to see if mine is the 'fixed' or 'defected' version. Thanks!
 
E

el

Guest
Hope this helps! from fullon3d.com
An early shipment of the Rev 1.2 boards (non-Raid only) were defective in that they would lock the CPU multiplier at 8.5 if the user tried to change it to anything other than default. The defect is a resister located at R357 and one missing from R356. See a picture below. All boards shipped from 3-7-01 are okay. If you have a defective board, you can RMA it to Iwill and they will exchange it at no cost to you.

 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
Hey, mine is missing a resistor at R357, but there is one on R356. And mine is the RAID version. Am I okay? THanks!
 

hrmchan

Registered
Joined
Mar 20, 2001
Location
Sierra Nevada Mountains
Hey guys !

There are lots of confusion regarding the KK266s and the Iwill recall. I should know, I've had 4 KK266 in my hands in the past 60 days. I've got one v1.1 which is a HOT mobo as long as you download the latest Bios and 4in1 VIA updates (4.28 best I think). Benching before and after yielded about a 20%+ increase, although everyone's situation is different. Please understand, the purpose of the upgrade was not specifically for performance, but it was a by sweet product.

On the v1.2s, I would not trust any of them without a visual inspection of R357 and R356, and you'd better get a 10x mag to see'em. The field engineering change process between Iwill and the distributors has not gone well. I don't know who is the blame (I think the distributors), because I got sent 2 bad RMA'ed 1.2 boards, which were uncorrected from distributors. The only trust worthy RMA is via Iwill direct from their Express RMA form.
(www.iwillusa.com)
 
E

el

Guest
Johnniest5 (Apr 26, 2001 12:34 p.m.):
Hey, mine is missing a resistor at R357, but there is one on R356. And mine is the RAID version. Am I okay? THanks!

I believe so. Can you change the multiplier?