• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Just got my Iwill KK266(v1.2).. Need help deciding on what CPU to buy or should I RMA the MoBo

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Elder

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Location
Lake Tahoe, Ca
Just got my Iwill KK266(v1.2).. Need help deciding on what CPU to buy or should I RMA the MoBo

HI-
this is my first AMD system.. With all the great reviews i went with the iwill kk266... but after reading lots of posts from kk266 users... im not sure about this board... So perhaps some one could clarify.... If i get a Tbird 1.2 gig(266mhz fsb) cpu will this MoBo run it with out having to perform open heart surgery on my MoBo/cpu?.. i.e will it boot up at 9X133=1197 as default? is there a problem with using the 9 multiplyer setting in conjunction with the 133 fsb setting on this MoBo? Would it be better to get the Tbird 1.2 gig (200mhz fsb) cpu? Should I just RMA this sucker and get a different MoBo? what about this Turks Bios? anyone know about its quality?

My system( I got all these parts..just waiting to buy a cpu)

Coolbits Tornado 1000 case ( 300 w PSU)
heatsink/fan- Super orb or some old Alpha cool from my p3 fcpga( wondering if it will fit on tbird?)
tbird copper shim
2x256 meg Crucial pc 133 cas 2
Elsa 32meg geforce 2
Sblive!
old (ISA) diamond net commander ISDN TA
20 gig WD ata HD
old creative PC-DVD Dxr2

Ps. any one know if p3 fcpga heatsink/fans fit on tbirds?
 

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I wouldn't RMA it without checking to see if it worked all right. And I would get the 1.2g 266 because it should work just fine, the 200 fsb ones are the ones I read with the problems. I'm RMAing my rev 1.2 because of the multiplier onlt giving me only a default multiplier of 7(default) and 8.5 for every other setting with this duron 700. I set it to 6 and boot at 850. I think a lot of people are getting the 1.2 200 fsb not booting at 133 issue confused with the multiplier issue. The Iwill rep I talked to said they do not support the 1.2 200 fsb working at 133 fsb, if I want a 1.2g Tbird get the one that defaults at 9x133.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
fallout55 (Mar 11, 2001 11:34 a.m.):
I wouldn't RMA it without checking to see if it worked all right. And I would get the 1.2g 266 because it should work just fine, the 200 fsb ones are the ones I read with the problems. I'm RMAing my rev 1.2 because of the multiplier onlt giving me only a default multiplier of 7(default) and 8.5 for every other setting with this duron 700. I set it to 6 and boot at 850. I think a lot of people are getting the 1.2 200 fsb not booting at 133 issue confused with the multiplier issue. The Iwill rep I talked to said they do not support the 1.2 200 fsb working at 133 fsb, if I want a 1.2g Tbird get the one that defaults at 9x133.

I agree - I would try it out first, I would get a 1.2 GHz or a 1.1 GHz processor, but I would get the 200 version, unless the 266 version is not more than $10 or so more expensive.

Fallout - did you try to flash your bios with a newer version?

Yo
 

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
"Fallout - did you try to flash your bios with a newer version?"

Yes, now I'm not as stable and still have the multiplier problem..this is the 3/05 bios. I'll spend the $15 or so and get the 266 version myself. Not only will I be more certain of the 133 fsb and the almost 20% performance increase that goes with it, but that way I'll be more certain of getting a more recent model 1.2 Tbird. I hear the new ones are doing around 1.5g with air cooling.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
Elder (Mar 11, 2001 01:06 p.m.):
What about this turks bios? i got a copy of it....should i just install it first time i boot up?

Even though it works for me, from an engineering perspective I would not advise it. If the board exhibits problems, you have another possible source to track.

ALWAYS ONLY CHANGE ONE THING AT A TIME.

It may take a little longer to arrive at a stable environment, but if you take too many short-cuts, it will take you even longer.

Boot with the original bios and set up everything (drivers, add-on cards, etc.) until everything works. Then flash the bios. So if things do not work properly after you flash, you have the culprit

Yo
 
OP
E

Elder

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Location
Lake Tahoe, Ca
Thx Yo and everyone for responding.....Im thinking of not even using my SBlive at first and just trying the onboard sound..:)~ what about the idea of using my P3 fcpga Alpha heat sink/fan...its run my p3 [email protected] 800mhz for about a year now... the slot A looks just the same size as the Fcpga slot...Guess ill know for sure when i get my Cpu..


Also if some on could list for a-z how i should install ever thing........ would be much appreciated........ie.. after installing all hawrware,repartition, reformate, renistall win98se, vid card drivers, 4in1 drivers, then ever thing else?

one more request if I may.... can any one recomend a good online site to buy a tbird 1.2gig (266mhz fsb)
Elder
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
If this is an Alpha PAL 6035, then you will have to pull out the little plastic feet. Otherwise it works very well, at lewast for me...

In terms of a fresh install check the main page it is described there somewhere, otherwise tweak3D.com is a good site for installation advice.

Yo