• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

just hit 2535mhz

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
hi all i woke up to find prime still running so pleased my latest overclock

2535mhz @ 220 fsb wahooo

ill leave it for a week then increase to 221 fingers crossed :) :)

andy
 

Korndog

Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Location
California
nice overclock dude! mine can only run 2500 for like 10min before restarting :(

StinkNBreff said:
umm , youre water cooled , why is 2535 mhz so awesome ? See my sig ... I'm at 1.85v

.. WTF..
thats a one of a kind processor dude..
then again i've seen some 1700+ go up to 2700 :p
 

CCW

Xtreme refugee
Joined
Nov 8, 2003
Location
UK
Korndog said:

then again i've seen some 1700+ go up to 2700 :p

2.9 to 3GHz isnt impossible with Vapour Phase Change cooling, JCviggen got 3Ghz and TheDude and majormav (all form XtremeSystems) managed to 2.9GHz. Personally, my highest so far on air cooling is 2466MHz (a 1GHz Overclock) with 1.825v.

spiritedandy, do you have a wcpuid or cpu-z screenshot of this overclock please?

Craig
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Congratulations on your overclock. I can get CPU-Z or CpuID to run on a very unstable system (won't last 2 minutes under Prime95 Torture Priority 10) so a screenshot is only worth so much.

I am water cooled, but I can't get 2500 to run error free. A lot comes down to the luck of the draw. I'd say you came out on the good end of the draw.

Hoot
 

kayl

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Location
australia
nice o/c it must be the maze4-1 helping ya out there to lower that vcore
 
Last edited:
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
thanx all :D :D

CCW i have a wcpuid screen shot yes but dont know how to place it on here :(


StinkNBreff we will let you off
;) ;)


and i thought it was harder to get bartons to overclock high becaouse of the l2 cache?

surely you can only compare overclocks with the same chip ie barton to barton ?.....as bartons overclock less than tbds
 

CCW

Xtreme refugee
Joined
Nov 8, 2003
Location
UK
When you post a reply there should be an option to attach a file, you attach a screenshot of your wcpuid using this.

Craig
 

Gautam

Senior Benchmark Addict
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Location
SF Bay Area
I'd say that you'd have more left over in that setup. I've reached 10mHz more than what you have thus far, and I don't use peltiers. While I realize that Bartons clock a little lower than T-Breds, you still should be able to pull off at least 2.6gHz with that setup, 2.7 being the upper end. Don't quit now! ;)
 

DayUSeX

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
nive overclock you got there, im sure teh maze 4 and the peltier help alot!. Very cool though.
 

mata2974

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2002
Location
Columbus, Ohio
Nice, I think you can go further!!!!!
2584mhz.jpg
 

felinusz

Senior Overclocking Magus
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Location
Taiwan
It is a *Barton* at ~2500 MHz - which is basically the equivelant to a Thoroughbred at ~2600 MHz - very impressive and nice overclock!

With your pelt setup 2.6 is just around the corner... :)
 

PiMpShiN

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Location
Houston - Westside
man you guys are getting some awesome overclocks. My 2500+ maxed out at 2480. so close to braking the 2.5ghz barrier. perhaps better cooling of the cpu and maybe the mosfets.

i wish i had another NF7-S board so i can see how fast i can get my 2100+ if i can get it to 2.48 with the A7N8X Deluxe.
 

CCW

Xtreme refugee
Joined
Nov 8, 2003
Location
UK
felinusz said:
It is a *Barton* at ~2500 MHz - which is basically the equivelant to a Thoroughbred at ~2600 MHz - very impressive and nice overclock!

With your pelt setup 2.6 is just around the corner... :)

You cant really compare the Barton to Thoroughbred in that way althought the cache is worth around about a 200-300MHz Core clock increase instead of the cache IMO.

Craig
 

treepop

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
just thought I would interject my resaults :D:D

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7175958

if link is dead thats.....2.606ghz on air with a radeon 9500pro.....not the unlocked 9500np to 9700.......I think futuremark really needs a 9500pro and nonpro section so I can see how I really stand.....but untill they do I will let mine read 9700pro ;)
 
OP
spiritedandy

spiritedandy

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Location
Middlesbrough
well ive tried to go higher and im now at [email protected] but thats as high as this chip is letting me go :(

i opened the window just to chill it down a little and got it to post @ 2605mhz managed to get it on wcpuid but it never lasted long b4 crashing ......:rolleyes:

everything stable @ 2545mhz 221 fsb tho :)

perhaps abit more v core to cpu ....ive got the parts ready for a volt mod we will just have to see :)

thanx all for youre posts

andy