• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

k7s5a

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

diddydo75

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2003
Location
Delta Quadrant....UK Bedfordshire
hi
have just flashed the latest cheepoman bios and all seems well...hurrah!
i now have some fsb options,so just 1 question.
when looking at the bios i see the setting looks like this 133/133
i know that one off them is the memory speed,but which one? and is the other a setting for the bus speed off the cpu.as i can change them both i thought i should know what i'm doing.
their both running at 147/147 at the moment. now says my 1333 athlon is at 1450 now.
any advice is greatly recieved.
did:cool:
 
OP
diddydo75

diddydo75

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2003
Location
Delta Quadrant....UK Bedfordshire
have noticed that some people have had a problem with the xp2400 in this board. is the 2200 giving this hassle aswell?
i'd take the slower chip if i thought i would have less problems or is it just a lottery. i dont really want to buy a new motherboard yet so this will be the last upgrade to this system before i build another.:cool:
 

JDXNC

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
I ran my 2100 in a K7S5A for abot 4 months at 2.2Ghz with no problems, I did it by pin modding it to a higher vcore and multi.
 

N-Bandit

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2002
Location
D.C. Metro
well I just flashed my bios with teh Cheepoman bios, and changed my settngs to 150/150 just to see if it would boot. It does, but everything still says my processor is running at 1.33 What gives? I have tried all the availible settings but nothing changes. why? I am using CPUZ to give me the CPU speed.

the only change that CPUZ is reporting is that my voltage is now 1.808 rather than 1.792.

Mike
 

N-Bandit

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2002
Location
D.C. Metro
yes it does. thisis odd. I powered off for about 1 hour, and when I re-booted CPUZ reports cpu speed at 1462.5

thats what I want to see, but then I had to re-boot due to windows updates, and now it is back to 1333. I checked the bios and it isstill set at 150/150. Maybe I got a bad flash? it works but just not everything is functional? I might give the HoneyX bios a try and see if I can change my speed with that.

Mike

By the way, Sorry about jumping into your post with my problems.
 

N-Bandit

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2002
Location
D.C. Metro
well havent tried the HoneyX bios yet. I have a new problem.... Every time I re-start my PC I get a message that Windows has recovered from a serious error. when I send the report, it analyses it and says that it is a driver based crash. the only new thing that I have added to my system before this happened is my new Sound Card, the Audigy 2.. any one know if there are any conflicts with this board and that card??

ike