• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

K7T Turbo

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Alright, here goes. My board is the MS-6330 v3. I want to multiplier clock. I know all about how to do it, my Duron 750 o/c'd nicely on an Asus board (AK73 Pro) with the same Via chipset. That board had dip switches to control the frequency ratio. I can't multiplier clock my cpu on the K7T-Turbo, though. I can FSB clock-I'm at 7.5x133, but I know the cpu can go higher than 997. Has anyone had this problem and solved it? I've heard that the problem is with the via chipset-if the board doens't have jumpers, but relies on the bios settings, then it won't work, because (I think) the system reads off the cpu for the first few cycles. The jumpers force the cpu higher right from startup, whereas non-jumper boards read the cpu before the bios. I've tried bridging other bridges (L6, I think-I haven't looked into this for nearly a year now, so my memory is hazy), but had no luck. Any thoughts?
 

TranceBear

Big Daddy Bear Senior
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
Starfire_MK2 said:
Alright, here goes. My board is the MS-6330 v3. I want to multiplier clock. I know all about how to do it, my Duron 750 o/c'd nicely on an Asus board (AK73 Pro) with the same Via chipset. That board had dip switches to control the frequency ratio. I can't multiplier clock my cpu on the K7T-Turbo, though. I can FSB clock-I'm at 7.5x133, but I know the cpu can go higher than 997. Has anyone had this problem and solved it? I've heard that the problem is with the via chipset-if the board doens't have jumpers, but relies on the bios settings, then it won't work, because (I think) the system reads off the cpu for the first few cycles. The jumpers force the cpu higher right from startup, whereas non-jumper boards read the cpu before the bios. I've tried bridging other bridges (L6, I think-I haven't looked into this for nearly a year now, so my memory is hazy), but had no luck. Any thoughts?

My Turbo M/B has choices for up to x15 multipliers. Do you have the latest BIOS? I think it is 3.3 or 3.4.
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
The latest I can find is 3.2, which supports 13.5x
The wierd thing is I've penciled the bridges over and over again-it worked fine my Asus, but not this one. I don't want to buy an XP and find out I can't clock it on this board, which is why I want to know if people have succesfully clocked with this board.
 

TranceBear

Big Daddy Bear Senior
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
Starfire_MK2 said:
The latest I can find is 3.2, which supports 13.5x
The wierd thing is I've penciled the bridges over and over again-it worked fine my Asus, but not this one. I don't want to buy an XP and find out I can't clock it on this board, which is why I want to know if people have succesfully clocked with this board.

Well I took my old 1ghz athlon up to 1.60 with this board. I have the older KT133 with no "a" and it still gets me to 1.43. This is a great line of boards. You should have alot of fun O/C'n it.
 

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Starfire_MK2 said:
The latest I can find is 3.2, which supports 13.5x
The wierd thing is I've penciled the bridges over and over again-it worked fine my Asus, but not this one. I don't want to buy an XP and find out I can't clock it on this board, which is why I want to know if people have succesfully clocked with this board.
As you can see from my sig I'm still using this mobo and its really well oc'ed. Are you getting lower speeds when you select a given multiplier? e.g. when you select 9 and expect to see 900 you get 600. If that's happening then, this is a quirk with this mobo and you have to do the following. Set everything in the frequency section - F10 to save - y to save - kill the power to the mobo via the PSU switch at the back - leave for about 10secs and switch on again. It should POST at the correct speed. It will carry on working fine on this multiplier provided that the power is not cut. If you cut the power or change the multiplier you'l have to go thru' this procedure again. I am still using the ocers BIOS BTW
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
No, I'm not getting lower speeds. I can set the multiplier to whatever, but it still boots at the default settings. I'm beginning to think the pencil trick just doesn't work-I'll have to find some rear window defogger-I just wanted to know if others have used the pencil trick succesfully with this board. As for the power trick, thanks-I know it well-thats the only reason I could get my cpu to run on a 133 bus.
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Wierd. I've unlocked it using the defogger paint. All 4 L1's are covered, and none are touching the other. It still won't unlock. I can select all the way up to 13.5x in the bios, but my system will only run with the multiplier at 7.5. Now that I mention it, I haven't tried to underclock it. Is it worth seeing if it will?
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Ok, try this one and see if it make sense. I've been running my Duron on a 133 bus for almost a year, and haven't been able to multiplier clock. I put the jumper back into the board for 100 FSB, and viola! Multiplier clockable! This make any sense? Now, my question. I'm able to run the DRAM clock at 133 with the bus at 100. I just ran a 3D Mark 2001 se. The results at 10x100 were about 150 points lower than 7.5x133. Will I get better performance if I keep upping the multiplier on the 100 bus, or would it be better to stay at 997MHz on a 133 bus? Any idea why I can't multiplier clock on the 133 bus? I have to admit the temperture is lower at 10x100 than 7.5x133.
 

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
I had this problem and still do with some multipliers mainly the x.5. What I found was that it required that the L7's also needed unlocking to get the default vcore to 1.85v. Before I did that there was no joy at 133. As I said earlier it can be a real pain to get the system to accept certain settings. I find it almost impossible to get mine to accept 7.5.
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Thanks for your help, Tiger. It looks like my CPU won't go much higher than 7.5x135, though. Oh well
The manual for my K7T Turbo says it supports optional RAID, as does MSI's web-site. The manual also says to see another manual I can't remember getting for more info on the RAID. The IDE 3 and 4 connectors aren't in place on my board-the pin sockets are, but the actual plastic retainers don't exist. Is there any way to activate these? I bought this board in part because the box said "Raid Optional", and the retailer said that there would be a way for me to upgrade to RAID-did I get suckered?:D
 

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Don't I know you from somewhere? ;)

I'd say your at a loss with the RAID unless you feel like soldering ;) I beleive that to be the only way to add the ide connectors. Have you given MSI a call to ask about it? Perhaps they know of a way to do it.
 
OP
Starfire_MK2

Starfire_MK2

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2001
Location
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
No, I haven't called MSI. Not really a big deal, I just thought someone might know of a mod kit or something. I'll just have to start looking into RAID controllers:D

If my handle sounds familair, Rain, perhaps we've slugged it out on the Zone with Mechwarrior 4 sometime?:beer:

LOL! Went over to the MSI forum after reading this, Rain! Hehe.. Thanks again!:burn: