• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Kazaa takes up all cpu power and lots of RAM

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Caffinehog

Übercaffinated Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Location
In the lab
Kazaa is taking up massive amounts of memory, as in over 70mb, and takes 100% of my processing power. Anyone else have this problem? Is it too many things in "my kazaa"? Does it have anything to do with my RAID setup? I'd love to use it to manage my multimedia files, but it's too dang slow.
 

Burning Phoenix

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2001
Location
Schenectady NY
Yep happens to me too but not more than 10% cpu usuage!. Really kills my SETI times though. Also for some reason it progressively raises my explorer.exe memory usuage in the task manager. The explorer.exe memory usuage goes to around 80K+ at which time i end up getting a run.dll error and it shuts down some apps. Anyways i no longer leave Kazaalite on 24/7.
 

Chris

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Location
England, UK
ive found on a few occasions that edonkey has started to use 100% of the CPU but when i close it and open it again its fine. It very annoying though as it interupts my folding. I havent had the problem with Kazaa or K++ though.
 

Splinter

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2003
Location
North Carolina
Install and run spybot remover or ad aware. You'll find that these programs are full of tracking cookies and spyware. Keeping them cleaned off you hd should help speed things up.
 

LittlePiggie

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Oregon
Splinter said:
Install and run spybot remover or ad aware. You'll find that these programs are full of tracking cookies and spyware. Keeping them cleaned off you hd should help speed things up.

kazaa wont run if ytou do an entire purge of spyware. get k-lite :)
 

ToledoSteel

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
CheeseMan said:
so if u install spybot and do a system search for ad ware kazaa lite wont work anymore?

I don't think K-lite has any spyware does it? Isn't K-lite a totally different program, or are they related?
 

Chris

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Location
England, UK
ToledoSteel said:


I don't think K-lite has any spyware does it? Isn't K-lite a totally different program, or are they related?

Kazaa lite is kazaa just with the spyware removed and a few other little changes. Then theres K++ witch is the same basic program as kazaa but modified with a few tweaks and changes AFAIK
 

CrazyP

Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Kazza lite, dont know about K++, have fake spywae, because kazza wont work without it. unfortunately, adaware and spy bot dont know its fake, so they remove it, lol
 

The_Last_Don

Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2004
Location
Maryland
you can remove the spyware from Kazaa (or at least most of it) without it affecting workability, I've done it w/ Spybot s&d. Kazaa lite is much better with cpu and memory management though, uses much less resources.